Indian History For SSC CGL and CHSL 2016

Q1. The Harappan site, where the citadel and the lower town, both are fortified separately is—
(a) Harappa 
(b) Mohenjodaro 
(c) Kalibanga 
(d) None of the above 


Q2. The Abhidhamma treatise Kathavatthu was written by—
(a) Mah-a kassapa 
(b) Mahinda 
(c) Milinda 
(d) Moggaliputta Tissa 


Q3. How many modes of devotion (Bhakti) are mentioned in Bhagawatism ?
(A) Nine 
(B) Ten 
(C) Eleven 
(D) Eight 


Q4. Who among the following Mauryan rulers was killed by his Commander-in-Chief ?
(a) Dasaratha 
(b) Kun-ala 
(c) Samprati 
(d) Brihadratha 


Q5. The book entitled ‘Springing tiger’ is a biography of—
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Chandrashekhar Azad
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose 
(d) Shyamji Krishna Verma 


Q6. The venue of holding this Second Round Table Conference at London was—
(a) St. James Palace 
(b) Kingsley Palace
(c) Buckingham Palace 
(d) 10, Downing Street 


Q7. Arrange the following Sikh Gurus in chronological order.
1. Guru Ram Das 
2. Guru Arjun Dev
3. Guru Hargobind 
4. Guru Teg Bahadur
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 2, 1, 4, 3 
(d) 3, 2, 4, 1


Q8. Consider the following statements:
1. In Shivaji’s domain Chauth was mainly a military contribution.
2. Shivaji demanded Sardeshmukhi on the basis of his claim as the hereditary Sardeshmukh of Maharashtra.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Q9. With reference to the entry of European powers into India, which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499.
(b) The English opened their first factory in south India at Masulipatam.
(c) In eastern India, the English company opened its first factory in Odisha in 1633.
(d) Under the leadership of Dupleix, the French occupied Madras in 1746.


Q10. The aim of education as stated by the wood’s dispatch of 1854 was
(a) The creation of employment opportunities for native Indians.
(b) The spread of Western Culture in India.
(c) The promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language.
(d) The introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education.


Q11. Which one of the following statements is not a feature of the Permanent Land Settlement?
(a) It was implemented in Bengal, Bihar and Odisha.
(b) There were three parties in it, viz. the Government, Zamindar and the Ryots.
(c) Land revenue was permanently fixed by it.
(d) The total amount of the land revenue to be collected was rupees four crores.


Q12. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the fourth Anglo-Mysore war?
(a) Tipu Sultan was killed in the battle field.
(b) A subsidiary alliance was concluded with the former Raja of Mysore.
(c) Rule of Tipu’s successors ended.
(d) Mysore was completely amalgamated in the British empire.


Q13. Most authoritative account of Malik Kafur’s deccan campaign is given by
(a) Amir Khusro 
(b) Hasan Nizami
(c) Minhaj 
(d) Ziauddin Barani


Q14. Which one of the following Sultans had close contact with the Jain scholars?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq


Q15. ‘Important aspect of the Turkish conquest of North India was the Urban revolution.’ Who said this statement?
(a) K.A. Nizami 
(b) M. Habib
(c) R.P. Tripathi 
(d) Yusuf Hussain
                                                          SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

  




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?