Indian History For SSC CGL and CHSL 2016

 
Q1. Which one of the following books is the official History
of Revolt of 1857?
(a) Theories of Indian Mutiny
(b) Eighteen Fifty Seven
(c) The Sepoy Muting and the Revolt of 1857
(d) None of these
Q2. Who said, “Like summer gale revolt of Meerut was
unprecedented and short-lived”?
(a) S.N. Sen
(b) R.C. Majumdar
(c) S.B. Chaudhari
(d) V.D. Savarkar
Q3. Who is rightly called the ‘Father of Local Self
Government’ in India?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Ripon
Q4. Who was the Viceroy of India when the British India’s
capital was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Dufferin
Q5. The 1909 Indian Council Act is also known as
(a) The Chelmsford Reforms
(b) The Pitts India Act
(c) The August offer
(d) The Minto-Marley Reforms
Q6. Who brought about a compromise between Muslim League and
Congress in 1916?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Surendranath Banerjee
Q7. Who among the following was not associated with the Home
Rule Movement?
(a) C.R. Das
(b) S. Subramaniyam Iyer
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Q8. The real name of which one of the following leaders of
1857 was Ram Chandra Pandurang?
(a) Kunwar Singh
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Nana Saheb
(d) Mangal Panday
Q9. Who among the following said, “India has to unite and
conquer the whole world once again with its might”?
(a) Swami Dayanand
(b) Ram Krishna Param Hansha
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Annie Besant
Q10. Which one of the following freedom fighters of first
war of independence of 1857 was conferred the title of Mahak Pari?
(a) Zeenat Mahal
(b) Hazarat Mahal
(c) Lakshmi Bai
(d) None of these
Q11. Who had hoisted the national flag of India at the
International Socialist Congress held at Stuttgart?
(a) M.N. Roy
(b) V.D. Savarkar
(c) S.C. Bose
(d) Madam Bhikaji Cama
Q12. The call of “Back to the Vedas” was given by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Vishnu Shastri Pandit
Q13. Young Bengal Movement was started by
(a) Alexander Duft
(b) H.V. Derozio
(c) Jonathan Duncan
(d) Swami Vivekanand
Q14. Who among the following British persons admitted the
Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraelli
Q15. Which part of India was silent when Revolt of 1857 was
spreading in India?
(a) South India
(b) North India
(c) Central India
(d) Western India
                         SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

  


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?