History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1.A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly honored by Akbar was–
(a) Hemchandra
(b) Harivijaya
(c) Vastupala
(d) Bhadrabahu
Ans. (b)

2. Between which two rulers was the First Battle of Panipat fought?
(a) Akbar and Bahlol Lodi
(b) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Bairam Khan and Sikandar Lodi
(d) Shahjahan and Daulat Khan Lodi 
Ans. (b)

3. Mughal painting flourished during the reign of—
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans (b)

4. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of—
(a) Bairam Khan
(b) Man Singh
(c) Birbal
(d) Todarmal
Ans (d)

5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
List-I (Event)                   List-II (Year)
A. Conquest of Malwa           1. 1561
B. Closure of the Ibadat Khana   2. 1582
C. Introduction of Illahi era           3. 1584
D. Conquest of Orissa           4. 1592
Codes : A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans. (a)

6. Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’ as Lodi dynasty was to—
(a) Bahlol Lodi
(b) Daulat Khan Lodi
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi
Ans (c)

7. The Battle of Khanwa in 1527 was fought between—
(a) Babur and Rana Sanga
(b) Ibrahim Lodi and Rana Sanga
(c) Humayun and Sher Shah
(d) Humayun and Nusrat Shah
Ans (a)

8. Which one of the following structures was constructed by Emperor Akbar in Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Moti Mahal
(b) Rang Mahal
(c) Panch Mahal
(d) Hira Mahal
Ans (c)

9. Who among the following Mughal Emperors had the longest reign?
(a) Bahadur Shah
(b) Jahandar Shah
(c) Farrukhsiyar
(d) Muhammad Shah
Ans (d)


10. The Mughal Empire extended upto Tamil territory in the South under the reign of—
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan
Ans (b)

11. Who is the author of the book ‘The Last Mughal : The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857’ ?
(a) John Kirkland
(b) William Dalrymple
(c) Thomas Wilson
(d) Simon Digby
Ans (b)

12. Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Sahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans (a)

13. Match List-I (Emperors) with List-II (Tombs) and select the correct answer from the codes given below the Lists:
List-I    List-II
A. Babur       1. Lahore
B. Akbar       2. Agra
C. Jahangir             3. Kabul
D. Shahjahan       4. Sikandara
Codes: A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 1 3 4
Ans. (c)

14. Which one of the following territories was outside the boundaries of the Mughal Empire during the reign of Akbar?
(a) Khandesh
(b) Kabul
(c) Bijapur
(d) Kashmir
Ans (c)


15. Which of the following Mughal emperors spent a greater part of his reign to overthrow the Deccan Kingdoms?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans (d)

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?