Indian History For SSC CGL and CHSL 2016

Q1. The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was
(a) Barley and rice
(b) milk and its products
(c) rice and pulses
(d) vegetables and fruits
 Q2. Who composed the
Gayatri Mantra
(a) Vishvamitra
(b) Vasishtha
(c) Indra
(d) Parikshit
Q3. The title “Sparrow” is given to
(a) Sardar Vallabhai patel
(b) Rajinder Singh
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Porus
Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly
matched ?
(a) Chaturvarnya – Four Ashrams
(b) Shudra – cattle herders
(c) Mahamatra – Lower class Officials
(d) Dharamshastra – Works on religion and philosophy
Q5. A lot of details regarding the village administration
under the Cholas is provided in the inscriptions at?
(a) Uttaramerur
(b) Kanchipuram
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Uraiyur
Q6. Who among the following is NOT associated with medicine
in ancient India?
(a) Charaka
(b) Susruta
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Dhanvantri
Q7. Who among the following is known as ‘the liberator of
the press’ ?
(a) William Jones
(b) Wellesley
(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(d) Lord Minto
Q8. Who had given the title of ‘Mahatma’ to Gandhi .
(a) B. G. Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Moti Lal Nehru
(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore
Q9. Who had said on the death of Tilak ‘my strongest bulwark
is gone’ .
(a) Shaukat Ali
(b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Q10. Rabindra Nath Tagore renounced his knighthood for which
reason.
(a) Jallianwalla Bagh Tragedy
(b) Cruel suppression of Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Bhagat Singh was hanged
(d) Chauri-Chaura incident
Q11.Who among the following invented Zero?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Varahamihira
(c) Bhaskara I
(d) An unknown Indian
Q12.Which of the following musical instruments is / are
composite or Indo-Islamic in origin ?
1. Sitar
2. Shehnai
3. Tabla
4. Sarangi
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
(a) 1 & 2 Only
(b) 1, 3 & 4 Only
(c) 1, 2 & 3 Only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Q13. Which among the following is / are works of Kalidasa?
1. Ritusamhara
2. Meghaduta
3. Dasakumarcharita
4. Kumarashambhava
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
(a) Only 1 & 2
(b) Only 2, 3 &4
(c) Only 1, 2 & 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Q14. Who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Mahatma
Gandhi?
(a)Annie Besant
(b)Mridula Sarabhai
(c)Muthu Lakshmi
(d)Sarojini Naidu
Q15. Which one of the following writings is NOT related to
Mahatma Gandhi?
(a)My Experiments with Truth
(b)Harijan
(c)The Holy Familiy
(d)Hind Swaraj
                                  SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

   
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?