Geography Quiz For SSC CGL EXAM 2017

Q1. Who chaired the Boundary Commission in 1947, to demarcate the boundary line between India and Pakistan?
(a) Krishna Menon
(b) Sir Cyril Radcliffe
(c) JL Nehru
(d) Henderson Brooks
Q2. The highest  mountain peak of the Eastern ghats of India is
(a) Jindhagada
(b) Mahendragiri
(c) Javadi hills
(d) Annaimudi
Q3. Which one among the following states is smallest in an area?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Nag Tiba and Mahabharat ranges are included in
(a) Sub-Himalayas
(b) Trans-Himalayas
(c) Greater Himalayas
(d) Lesser Himalayas
Q5. Which is the largest man-made lake in India ?
(a) Baikal
(b) Wullar
(c) Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar
(d) Rana Pratap Sagar
Q6. Which is the largest plateau in India?
(a) Deccan plateau
(b) Chotanagpur plateau
(c) Ladakh plateau
(d) Baghelkhand plateau
Q7. The highest drainage basin associated with the Peninsular river in India is
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Narmada
Q8. The Himalayan mountain range is an example of
(a) residual mountain
(b) block mountain
(c) fold mountain
(d) volcanic mountain
Q9. The red colour of red soil is due to the rusting of
(a) nitrogen
(b) humus
(c) iron
(d) copper
Q10. Which river in India flows in a rift-valley?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Krishna
(d) Cauvery
Q11. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Cauvery
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
Q12. The typical natural vegetation above 3600 meters on the Himalaya is
(a) alpine grassland
(b) alpine forests
(c) coniferous forests
(d) subtropical pine forests
Q13. The burst of monsoons in the month of June brings rain to
(a) Kerala and Karnataka
(b) Kerala and Southern coast of Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala, Tamil Nadu and parts of Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
Q14. Guwahati is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Teesta
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Hooghly
(d) Sone
Q15. The Southern most point India is
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Rameswarm
(c) Dhanushkodi
(d) Indira point
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?