Geography Quiz For SSC CGL EXAM 2017

 
Q1. The most important uranium mine of India is located at:
(a)Manavalakurichi
(b)Gauribidanur
(c)Vashi
(d)Jaduguda
Q2. The River Kishanganga is a tributary of-
(a)Sutlej
(b)Chenab
(c)Jhelum
(d)Ganga
Q3. Which one of the following areas is noted for mangrove vegetation?
(a)Lava forest of Kalimpong.
(b)Sajnekhali forest of South 24 Parganas.
(c)Dandakaranya forest of Orissa
(d)Corbet National Park of U.P.
Q4. The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coasts of
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Q5. Pir Panjal range is in____
(a) The Trans  Himalaya
(b) The Middle Himalaya
(c) Sivaliks
(d) Sikkim Himalaya
Q6. 90% coal of India is found in :
(a) A.P. and Bengal
(b) Orissa and M.P
(c) A.P  and Tamil Nadu
(d) None of these
Q7. Who launched the Chipko Movement
(a) Rallan
(b) Ram Lal Bahuguna
(c) Sunder Lal Bahuguna
(d) None of above
Q8. Coniferous forests are located between :
(a) 50º and 60º N
(b) 40º and 50º N
(c) 35º and 45º N
(d) None of these
Q9. A submarine mountain or peak rising more than 1000m above the ocean floor is known as
(a) Guyots
(b) Seamounts
(c) Abyssal hills
(d) Trenches
Q10. The lines joining the place of equal intensity of seismic waves are known as:
(a) Seismic line
(b) Iso-seismic line
(c) Iso-gonal line
(d) Isogonic line
Q11. The place of origin of an earthquake is called—
(a) Epicentre
(b) Focus
(c)  Seismal
(d) Amphidromic point
Q12. Tsunamis are originated due to—
(a) Sea waves
(b) Earthquake
(c) Storm
(d) Rotation of the earth
Q13. The famous ‘Ring of fire’ which account for 68% of earthquakes occurring in the earth is in the—
(a) Atlantic ocean
(b) Indian ocean
(c)  Pacific ocean
(d) Arctic ocean
Q14. Which of the following continents has no volcanoes
(a)Africa
(b)Australia
(c)North America
(d)South America
Q15. On which river is Kolkata port situated?
(a) Betul
(b) Tapti
(c) Hooghly
(d) Ganga
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?