Geography Quiz For SSC CHSL EXAM 2017

 
Q1. The longest dam in India is
(a) Bhakra Dam
(b) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
(c) Hirakud Dam
(d) Kosi Dam
Q2. Which river serves the largest cultivable area?
(a) Ganga
(b) Saryu
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
Q3. Where do Bhagirathi and Alakananda join Ganga?
(a) Gangotri
(b) Karanprayag
(c) Devprayag
(d) Rudraprayag
Q4. The ‘sorrow of Bihar’ is
(a) Damodar
(b) Kosi
(c) Son
(d) Gandak
Q5. The Nagarjuna Sagar dam is constructed on the river?
(a) Krishna
(b) Chambal
(c) Kosi
(d) Sutlej
Q6. Sivasamudra is an island formed by the river
(a) Ganga
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Cauvery
Q7. Nasik is situated on the bank of the river.
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Tapti
(c) Krishna
(d) Godavari
Q8. The river which is used for inland waterways in India is __________.
(a) Ganga
(b) Cauveri
(c) Mahi
(d) Luni
Q9. Match the following:
   Rivers                          Towns
A. Gomti                      1. Guwahati
B. Brahmaputra            2. Rajahmundry
C. Godavari                  3. Tiruchirapalli
D. Kaveri                     4. Lucknow
        (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)
(a)    3         4       2       1
(b)    2         1       3       4
(c)    4         1       2       3
(d)    4         2       1       3
Q10. Curvery water sharing is a dispute between
(a) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
(d) Karnataka and Maharashtra
Q11. Which of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga?
(a) Indrawati
(b) Son
(c) Gomati
(d) Yamuna
Q12. The world’s highest rail bridge being constructed in the State of J & K will be on which of the following rivers?
(a) Jhelum
(b) Chenab
(c) Indus
(d) Ravi
Q13.The _______ Lake of India has very high salinity
(a) Sambhar (Rajasthan)
(b) Wular ( J & K)
(c) Chilka (Orissa)
(d) Pulicut ( Tamil Nadu)
Q14.The Indian rivers of the Indus Basin are
(a) Sutlej, Beas and Ravi
(b) Ganga, Beas and Sutlej
(c) Betwa, Sone and Kosi
(d) Gomati, Kosi, Gandak
Q15. Red Soil is commonly found in the States of :
(a) Punjab and Rajasthan
(b) Himachal Pradesh and Haryana
(c) Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
  
 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?