Geography Quiz For SSC CHSL EXAM 2017


 
Q1. An important coal region at the Russian federation region is
(a) Novosibirsk
(b) Kuznetsk
(c) Krivoy Rog
(d) Chelakrisk
Q2. Gibraltar is a territory of
(a) Portugal
(b) USA
(c) Denmark
(d) UK
Q3. Harare is the capital of
(a) Kenya
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Tanzania
(d) Nigeria

Q4. On which of the cities was the first atomic bomb dropped by the United States of America in 1945?
(a) Berlin
(b) London
(c) Hiroshima
(d) Paris
Q5. Where are the Balearic Islands located ?
(a) Red sea
(b) Mediterranean Sea
(c) Black Sea
(d) North Sea
Q6. The best dairy country in Europe is
(a) Denmark
(b) Netherlands
(c) Switzerland
(d) France
Q7. The capital of Austria is
(a) Bucharest
(b) Belgrade
(c) Budapest
(d) Vienna
Q8. The chief industry of Afghanistan is
(a) textiles and carpet making
(b) sugar refining
(c) automobile manufacture
(d) None of these
Q9. Which of the following is known as the Father of Indian Botany?
(a) Birbal Sahni
(b) K.C. Mehta
(c) William Roxburgh
(d) T. Sadashivam
Q10. The largest fresh water in India is
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Bhimtal Lake
(c) Wular Lake
(d) Nainital Lake
Q11. The largest mica producer in the world is
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Q12. The most populous nation in Africa is
(a) Algeria
(b) Egypt
(c) Niger
(d) Nigeria
Q13. ‘Syntaxial Bend’ is a feature of which of the following?
(a) Himalayas
(b) Aravallis
(c) Satpuras
(d) Vindhyas
Q14. The river Jordan drains into the
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Adriatic Garden
(c) Gulf of Suez
(d) Reasca Garden
Q15. Which of the following countries is called Kampuchea?
(a) Seychelles
(b) Zambia
(c) Cambodia
(d) Vietnam
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?