Geography Quiz For SSC CGL EXAM

Q1. On which river has the Hirakud Dam been built?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Periyar
Q2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Tharu: Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi: Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak: Kerala
(d) Toda: Tamil Nadu
Q3. In India, the largest proportion of intrastate migration belongs to
(a) Rural to urban migration
(b) Urban to rural migration
(c) Urban to urban migration
(d) Rural to rural migration

Q4. The population of India has grown rapidly after 1921, mainly because
(a) The death rate declined steeply
(b) The birth rate has increased rapidly
(c) Indians have returned from Burma, Sri Lanka and other countries
(d) The number of persons migrating from India has declined.
Q5. What is Bitra Island?
(a) A holiday resort in Andamans
(b) The fishing centre in Kerala
(c) A light house Island in the Gulf of Mannar
(d) Subgroup of islands of Lakshadweep
Q6. The distance of India from north to south is
(a) 3000 kms
(b) 2933 kms
(c) 3400 kms
(d) 3214 kms
Q7. The Banihal pass is in the
(a) Punjab Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Kashmir Himalayas
(d) Assam Himalayas
Q8. How much of area in India is under the forests?
(a) 23%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
Q9. In certain parts of Khasi and Jaintia hills, the annual rainfall is about
(a) 200 cm
(b) 500 cm
(c) 800 cm
(d) 1000 cm
Q10. Karewa are terraces of glacial origin found in
(a) Teesta valley
(b) Ravi valley
(c) Jhelum valley
(d) Alaknanda valley
Q11. Luni River is in
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q12.  Khyber Pass is situated between ?
(a) Bhutan and Nepal
(b) Bangladesh and India
(c) India and Bhutan
(d) Pakistan and Afghanistan
Q13. Nanga Parbat has a height of
(a) 8,126 m
(b) 8,136 m
(c) 8,137 m
(d) 8,138 m
Q14. Pearl fishing is done on the Coast of
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Orissa
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Q15. The leading state in producing paper is
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Orissa
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)

 Sol.

    
     
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD