ENGLISH QUESTIONS FOR SSC CHSL 2016 EXAM


Directions (1-15): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined/BOLD. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.

Q1. There have been several warnings by the government that there’s a hardcore criminal on the loose in the city.
(a) rampant
(b) be dashing
(c) be moving freely
(d) enigmatic

Q2. The Journalist found himself in deep waters as he tried to probe into political issues.
(a) receiving a lot of public attention
(b) in distress
(c) in distress
(d) in trouble

Q3. As people age, they generally become hard of hearing.
(a) able to do something with great difficulty
(b) refuse to listen to others
(c) unable to hear well
(d) learn the real or true facts

Q4. Mrs. Paul is the one who brings home the bacon the sustain her family.
(a) earn necessary money
(b) help in cooking
(c) borrow for essentials
(d) to achieve something successfully

Q5. An upholder of truth never hesitates to call a spade a spade.
(a) to criticize
(b) to speak frankly
(c) to imitate
(d) to discuss openly

Q6. He did not want his sister to leave the house and so he put the wind up her with his ghost stories.
(a) make someone frightened of something
(b) make someone feel less confident
(c) defeat someone in an argument
(d) give someone help and protection

Q7. The politician accused of corruption called for a public meeting to clear the air regarding his actions.
(a) to flaunt
(b) to propagate
(c) get rid of suspicion
(d) to influence

Q8. The citizens who were trying to curry favour with the new officer soon realized it was of no use.
(a) to play tricks
(b) to avoid meeting
(c) to extend friendly terms
(d) win favour by flattery

Q9. The cricket fans were in the dark till the disclosure to the CBI report.
(a) innocent
(b) ignorant
(c) happy
(d) unhappy
Q10. The two countries have been at daggers drawn for years over nuclear disarmament.
(a) hold opposing views
(b) in bitter enmity
(c) fighting a losing battle
(d) be filled with strong emotion

Q11. As both the parties were equally responsible for the damage, they settled the bill fair and square.
(a) partially
(b) exactly or fairly
(c) intellectually
(d) certainly

Q12. The project proved to be a grand success, even though there were teething troubles.
(a) deep-rooted troubles
(b) obstacles
(c) initial difficulties
(d) differences

Q13. The Income Tax department seized the property of all those who accumulated wealth through ill-gotten gains.
(a) money obtained through dishonesty
(b) multifarious means
(c) ancestry
(d) theft

Q14. With the best of our batsmen injured, it was a foregone conclusion that the other team would win the match.
(a) easily acceptable
(b) assumed idea
(c) predictable result
(d) compelling argument

Q15. When I borrowed a large sum of money from my friend, we simply came to a gentleman’s agreement – neither he nor I had to sign any document.
(a) agreement based on trust
(b) casual agreement
(c) urgent agreement
(d) round about agreement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. on the loose -running around free

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. in deep waters -in trouble or difficulty.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. hard of hearing. -not able to hear well.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. brings home the bacon -to earn a salary; to bring home money earned at a job.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to call a spade a spade. -to call something by its right name; to speak frankly about something, even if it is unpleasant.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. put the wind up -to make someone feel anxious about their situation

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. clear the air – to get rid of doubts or hard feelings.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. to curry favour -to try to make someone like you or support you by doing or saying things to please them

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. in the dark -in a state of ignorance.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  at daggers drawn -(of two people) be bitterly hostile towards each other.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  fair and square-honestly and straightforwardly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  teething troubles-short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ill-gotten gains. -money or other possessions acquired in a dishonest or illegal fashion.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  was a foregone conclusion -a result that can be predicted with certainty.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  gentleman’s agreement -an arrangement or understanding which is based upon the trust of both or all parties, rather than being legally binding.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?