English Quiz For SSC Exam


Directions (1-15): Each question has a word followed by four choices. From among the choices, identify the word which is opposite in meaning (antonym) to the main word and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. VIVIDLY
(a) impressively
(b) plainly
(c) exactly
(d) vaguely
Q2. CHURLISH
(a) agitated
(b) cultured
(c) young
(d) unique
Q3. TRADUCE
(a) criticise
(b) admonish
(c) praise
(d) altercate

Q4. PLUMMET
(a) pester
(b) copy
(c) parade
(d) soar
Q5. NIGGARDLY
(a) smelly
(b) agile
(c) lively
(d) generous
Q6. JUBILANT
(a) lethargic
(b) inebriated
(c) refreshed
(d) morose
Q7. ENSUE
(a) follow
(b) instigate
(c) precede
(d) cease
Q8. BILIOUS
(a) pleasant
(b) malevolent
(c) succulent
(d) impure
Q9. GARRULOUS
(a) laconic
(b) boastful
(c) bashful
(d) resonant
                                                                                                                    Q10. SCOFF
(a) entertain
(b) belittle
(c) applaud
(d) castigate
Q11. TEMPORAL
(a) devious
(b) immaculate
(c) didactic
(d) celestial
Q12. TRUNCATE
(a) lengthen
(b) split
(c) digress
(d) enervate
Q13. WASPISH
(a) berserk
(b) imperious
(c) snappish
(d) amiable
Q14. LIBERTINE
(a) perfect
(b) chaste
(c) ignominious
(d) dubious
Q15. IMPUGN
(a) invoke
(b) contradict
(c) defend
(d) pacify

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 

Sol. VIVIDLY-Presented in clear and striking manner


S2. Ans.(b) 

Sol. CHURLISH-rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.


S3. Ans.(c) 

Sol. TRADUCE- speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to damage their reputation.


S4. Ans.(d) 

Sol. PLUMMET-fall or drop straight down at high speed.


S5. Ans.(d) 

Sol. NIGGARDLY-ungenerous with money, time, etc.; mean.


S6. Ans.(d) 

Sol. JUBILANT-feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.


S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. ENSUE-happen or occur afterwards or as a result.


S8. Ans.(a) 

Sol. BILIOUS-spiteful; bad-tempered.


S9. Ans.(a) 

Sol. GARRULOUS-excessively talkative, especially on trivial matters.


S10. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  SCOFF-speak to someone or about something in a scornfully derisive or mocking way.


S11. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  TEMPORAL-relating to worldly as opposed to spiritual affairs; secular.


S12. Ans.(a) 

Sol.  TRUNCATE- shorten (something) by cutting off the top or the end.


S13. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  WASPISH-readily expressing anger or irritation.


S14. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  LIBERTINE-a person, especially a man, who freely indulges in sensual pleasures without regard to moral principles.


S15. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  IMPUGN-dispute the truth, validity, or honesty of (a statement or motive); call into question.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?