ECONOMICS QUIZ for SSC CGL EXAM

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ECONOMICS QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Q1. The implementation of Jawahar Rojgar Yojana rests with 
(a) Gram Panchayats
(b) District Collectors
(c) State Governments
(d) Union Government
Q2. The RBI issues currency notes under the 
(a) Fixed Fiduciary System
(b) Maximum Fiduciary System
(c) Fixed Minimum Reserve System
(d) Proportional Reserve System
Q3. The Accounting Year of Reserve Bank of India runs from: 
(a) April to March
(b) July to June
(c) January to December
(d) August to July
Q4. The fish catch by Indian fishermen in the international waters are part of the GDP of
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India and Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) India and Indonesia
Q5. While computing national income estimates, which of the following is required to be observed? 
(a) The value of exports to be added and the value of imports to be subtracted
(b) The value of exports to be subtracted and the value of imports to be added
(c) The value of both exports and imports to be added 
(d) The value of both exports and imports to be subtracted
Q6. Which one of the following is not an objective of Fiscal Policy in India?
(a) Full Employment
(b) Price Stability
(c) Equitable Distribution of Wealth and Incomes
(d) Regulation of International Trade
Q7. Which one of the following is not a quantitative credit control measure of Central Bank? 
(a) Bank Rate Policy
(b) Open Market Operations
(c) Cash Reserve Ratio
(d) Moral Suasion
Q8. Which of the following is deducted from NNP to arrive at NI?
(a) Indirect Tax
(b) Capital consumption allowance
(c) Subsidy
(d) Interest
Q9. The best example of a capital intensive industry in India is
(a) Textile Industry
(b) Steel Industry
(c) Tourism Industry
(d) Sports Goods Industry
Q10. India’s Balance of Payments can be correct through 
(a) Devaluation of currency
(b) Vigorous export promotion
(c) Import substitution
(d) All of the above
Q11. Taxation is a tool of
(a) Monetary policy
(b) Fiscal policy
(c) Price policy
(d) Wage policy
Q12. Who advocated the adoption of ‘PURA model to eradicate rural poverty?   
(a) M.S. Swaminathan
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul
(d) A.M. Khusro
Q13. Monetary policy in India is formulated by:
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) CLB
Q14. The largest component of National Income in India is  
(a) Service Sector
(b) Agriculture
(c) Industrial Sector
(d) Trade Sector
Q15. In a developing country like India, in which sector a high rate of disguised unemployment exists?  
(a) Corporate Sector
(b) House-hold Sector
(c) Service Sector
(d) Agricultural Sector
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD