Previous Year Question of Economics For SSC CGL EXAM

 
Q1. The Centre for Agricultural Marketing is located at 
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
Q2. Which of the following is not a part of national income? 
(a) Wages and Salaries
(b) Profits
(c) Rent
(d) Interest on national debt
Q3. Lender of the Last Resort is:
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) RBI
Q4. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana launched on September 25, 2014 is related to:
(a) Skill development in rural and urban areas
(b) Food security to old age rural people
(c) Poverty alleviation among SC/ST
(d) Women empowerment
Q5. Dr. P. Rama Rao Committee is related to which of the following?
(a) Taxes
(b) Defence
(c) Industry 
(d) Agriculture
Q6. The PURA Scheme which envisages the provision of urban amenities in rural areas in India was advocated for the first time by
(a) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
(b) Sri. A.P.J Abdul Kalam
(c) Dr. Arvind Subramanian
(d) Prof. Dinshaw Mistry
Q7. National Income can be calculated in all except one of the following ways:
(a) sum of all expenditures
(b) sum of all outputs
(c) sum of all savings
(d) sum of all incomes
Q8. In the national context which of the following indicates Macro Approach?
(a) Inflation of India
(b) Sales of Bata Shoe Company
(c) Exports of Mangoes to UK by a private firm
(d) Income from Railways
Q9. State Bank of India was previously known as:
(a) Imperial Bank of India
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) Co-operative Bank of India
Q10. The one rupee note bears the signature of:
(a) Governor, Reserve Bank of India 
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Secretary, Ministry of Finance
(d) None of these 
Q11. SIDBI stands for:
(a) Small Industrial Designed Bank of India
(b) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(c) Small Innovations Development Banker’s Institute
(d) Small Industries Development Banker Institute
Q12. How does agriculture promote the Indian industrial development?
(a) By opening up market for industrial products
(b) By providing food to labourers
(c) By supplying raw materials
(d) All of the given options
Q13. The Industrial Development Bank of India was set up in
(a) July, 1968
(b) July, 1966
(c) July, 1964
(d) July, 1962
Q14. The second plan gave priority to
(a) Agriculture
(b) Services
(c) Heavy Industry
(d) Foreign Trade
Q15. Small farmers in the country have been defined as those farmers having land holding of
(a) below one hectare 
(b) one to two hectare
(c) two to three hectare
(d) three to four hectare
                         
                                                                        Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD