SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz...

SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO

SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_40.1



Q1. A monopolist is a price____ 
(a) Maker 
(b) Taker 
(c) Adjuster 
(d) None of the above 


Q2. Price discrimination is one of the features of _____________
(a) Monopolistic competition 
(b) Monopoly 
(c) Perfect competition 
(d) Oligopoly 


Q3. In India, one-rupee coins and notes and subsidiary coins are issued by-
(a) The Reserve Bank of India
(b) The Central Government
(c) The State Bank of India
(d) The Unit Trust of India


Q4. The process of curing inflation by reducing money supply is called-
(a) Cost-push inflation
(b) Down–pull inflation
(c) Disinflation
(d) Reflation


Q5. Under monopoly, the degree of control over price is: 
(a) None 
(b) Some 
(c) Very considerable 
(d) None of the above 


Q6. Generally, perishable goods like butter, eggs, milk, vegetable etc. will have 
(a) Regional market  
(b) Local market 
(c) National market 
(d) None of the above 


Q7. Durable goods and industrial items generally have a 
(a) Local market 
(b) Regional market 
(c) National market 
(d) Secular market 


Q8. Which of the following governmental steps has proved relatively effective in controlling the double digit rate of inflation in the Indian economy during recent years?
(a) Containing budgetary deficits and unproductive expenditure
(b) Streamlined public distribution system
(c) Enhanced rate of production of all consumer goods
(d) Pursuing an export-oriented strategy


Q9. Secular period is also known as- 
(a) Very short period  
(b) Short period 
(c) Very long period 
(d) Long period 


Q10. Stock exchange market is an example of- 
(a) Unregulated market  
(b) Regulated market 
(c) Spot market 
(d) None of the above 


Q11. The market for the ultimate consumers is known as- 
(a) Whole sale market 
(b) Regulated market 
(c) Unregulated market 
(d) Retail market 


Q12. The concept of Economic Planning in India is derived from which country?
(a) USA 
(b) UK
(c) Russia 
(d) France


Q13. When economic development takes place-
(a) Specialisation increases
(b) Commercialisation decreases
(c) Market imperfections increase
(d) None of the above


Q14. The condition for pure competition is –
(a) Large number of buyer and seller, free entry and exist
(b) Homogeneous product 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) Large number of buyer and seller, homogeneous product, perfect knowledge about the product 


Q15. Pure oligopoly is based on the __________ products 
(a) Differentiated  
(b) Homogeneous 
(c) Unrelated 
(d) None of the above 


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)


S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)


SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_50.1

SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_60.1

SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_70.1
SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz for the post of AAO_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?