Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro) Quiz for the post of AAO

SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro) Quiz for the post of AAO

 
Q1. Laws of
production does not include …………
(a) returns
to scale.
(b) law of
diminishing returns to a factor
(c) law of
variable proportions.
(d) least
cost combination of factors.
Q2. Identify
the fixed cost from the following:
(a) Labour
cost.
(b) Electricity
bill
(c) Salary
of watchman
(d) Cost of
machines
Q3. Which of the following is not
as assumption of the law of variable proportions
(a) Only one
factor is variable.
(b) Technique
of production remains constant.
(c) Proportion
of factors of production remains same.
(d) Units of
variable factor are homogeneous.
Q4. Which of
the following statements is correct?
(a) Supply
of land is perfectly elastic.
(b) Fertility
of land cannot change.
(c) Land
does not yield any result unless human efforts are employed.
(d) Supply
of land can be increased.
Q5. Which of
the following is a variable cost in the short run?
(a) rent of
the factory
(b) wages
paid to the factory labour
(c) interest
payments on borrowed financial capital
(d) payment for
factory equipment
Q6. The
efficient scale of production is the quantity of output that minimizes
(a) average
fixed cost
(b) average
total cost
(c) average
variable cost
(d) marginal
cost
Q7. If
marginal cost equals average total cost,
(a) average
total cost is constant
(b) average
total cost is rising
(c) average
total cost is maximized
(d) average
total cost is minimized
Q8. In the
long run
(a) all
inputs are fixed
(b) all
inputs are variable
(c) at least
one input is variable and one input is fixed
(d) at most
one input is variable and one input is fixed
Q9. Average
product is defined as
(a) total
product divided by the total cost
(b) total
product divided by marginal product
(c) total
product divided by the variable input
(d) marginal
product divided by the variable input
Q10. The
change in the total product resulting from a change in a variable input is
(a) average
cost
(b) average
product
(c) marginal
cost
(d) marginal
product
Q11.
Under which of the following forms of market structure does a firm have no
control over the price of its product?
(a) Monopoly
(b)
Monopolistic competition
(c)
Oligopoly
(d) Perfect
competition
Q12.
Discriminating monopoly implies that the monopolist charges different prices
for his commodity:
(a) from
different groups of consumers
(b) for
different uses
(c) at
different places
(d) any of
the above
Q13. Price discrimination
will be profitable only if the elasticity of demand in different sub markets:
(a) uniform
(b)
different
(c) less
(d) zero


Q14. In the context of oligopoly, the Kinked demand hypothesis is designed to
explain
(a) Price
and output determination
(b) Price
rigidity
(c) Price
leadership
(d)
Collusion among rivals.
Q15. The
firm in a perfectly competitive market is a price taker. This designation as a
price taker is based on the assumption that
(a) the firm
has some, but not complete, control over its product price.
(b) there
are so many buyers and sellers in the market that any individual firm cannot
affect the market.
(c) each
firm produces a homogeneous product.
(d) there is
easy entry into or exit from the market place.
                                                       SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
  


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?