Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro) Quiz for the post of AAO

SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro) Quiz for the post of AAO

 
Q1.
In the table below what will be equilibrium market price?
 

(a) Rs. 20 
(b) Rs. 30
(c) Rs. 40
(d) Rs. 50
Q2. Assume
that when price is Rs. 20, the quantity demanded is 9 units, and when price is
Rs. 19, the quantity demanded is 10 units. Based on this information, what is
the marginal revenue resulting from an increase in output from 9 units to 10
units
(a) Rs. 20
(b) Rs. 19
(c) Rs. 10
(d) Rs. 1
Q3. Assume
that when price is ‘20’ the quantity demanded is 15 units, and price is ‘18’
the quantity demanded is 16 units. Based on this information, what is the
marginal revenue resulting from an increase in output from 15 units to 16
units?
(a) Rs. 18
(b) Rs. 16
(c) Rs. 12
(d) Rs. 28


Q4. Suppose a firm is producing a level of output such that MR > MC, What
should be firm do to maximize its profits?
(a) The firm
should do nothing.
(b) The firm
should hire less labour.
(c) The firm
should increase price.
(d) The firm
should increase output.
Q5. Marginal
Revenue is equal to:
(a) the
change in price divided by the change in output.
(b) the
change in quantity divided by the change in price.
(c) the
change in product of price and quantity due to a one unit change in output.
(d) price,
but only if the firm is a price searcher.
Q6. Suppose
that a sole proprietorship is earning total revenues of Rs. 1,00,000 and is
incurring explicit costs of Rs. 75,000. If the owner could work for another
company for Rs. 30,000 a year, we would conclude that:
(a) the firm
is incurring an economic loss.
(b) implicit
costs are Rs. 25,000.
(c) the
total economic costs are Rs. 1,00,000.
(d) the
individual is earning an economic profit of Rs. 25,000.
Q7. Which of
the following is not an essential condition of pure competition?
(a) Large
number of buyers and sellers
(b)
Homogeneous product
(c) Freedom
of entry
(d) Absence
of transport cost
Q8. In the
long-run, some firms will exit the market if the price of the good offered for
sale is less than
(a) marginal
revenue
(b) marginal
cost
(c) average
total cost
(d) average
revenue
Q9. The
marginal cost for a firm of producing the 9th unit output is Rs. 20.
Average cost at the same level of output is Rs. 15. Which of the following must
be true?
(a) marginal
cost and average cost are both falling
(b) marginal
cost and average cost are both rising
(c) marginal
cost is rising and average cost is falling
(d) it is
impossible to tell if either of the curves are rising or falling
Q10. Labour
is defined as __________
(a) Any work
done without remuneration
(b) Any exertion
of mind or body to get some reward
(c) Helping
the mother
(d) Helping
the friends
Q11. The
most important function of an entrepreneur is to __________
(a) Innovate
(b) Bear the
sense of responsibility
(c) Finance
(d) Earn
profit
Q12. Which
one of the following is correct?
(a) Land is
produced by man’s efforts.
(b) The
supply of land is not constant.
(c) Capital
is not a result of savings.
(d) Capital
refers to the produced means of production.
Q13. Which
one of the following is incorrect?
(a) Land has
original and indestructible powers to produce
(b) Labour
has poor bargaining power.
(c) Risk in
a business concern can be insured.
(d) The
supply of land is not constant.
Q14. What is
the shape of the demand curve faced by a firm under perfect competition?
(a)
Horizontal
(b) Vertical
(c) Positively
sloped
(d) Negatively
sloped
Q15. Which
of the first order condition for the profit of a firm to be maximum?
(a) AC = MR
(b) MC = MR
(c) MR = AR
(d) AC = AR
                            SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?