SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

Q1. “Bad money will drive out good money from circulation.” This is known as  
(a) Engle’s Law
(b) Gresham’s Law
(c) Say Law
(d) Wagner’s Law

Q2. Prime cost is equal to
(a) Variable cost plus administrative cost  
(b) Variable cost plus fixed costs
(c) Variable cost only
(d) Fixed cost only

Q3. An expenditure that has been made and cannot be recovered is called 
(a) Variable cost
(b) Opportunity cost
(c) Sunk cost
(d) Operational cost

Q4. Seawater, fresh, air etc are regarded in economics as 
(a) Giffen goods
(b) Inferior goods
(c) Free goods
(d) Normal goods

Q5. Excise duty on a commodity is payable with reference to its 
(a) Production
(b) Production and sale
(c) Production and transportations
(d) Production, transportation and sale

Q6. A firm is in equilibrium when its 
(a) Marginal cost equals the marginal
(b) Total cost is minimum
(c) Total cost is maximum
(d) Average revenue and marginal revenue are equal

Q7. If the price of tea falls, demand for coffee will 
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain same
(d) None of these

Q8. Capital formation in any economy depends on 
(a) Total income
(b) Total demand
(c) Total savings
(d) Total production

Q9. The practice of selling goods in a foreign country at a price below their domestic selling price called 
(a) ‘Diplomacy’
(b) ‘Discrimination’
(c) ‘Dumping’
(d) ‘Double pricing’

Q10. Who propounded the market low? 
(a) Adam Smith
(b) JB Say
(c) TR Malthus
(d) David Recardo  

Q11. If the main objective of the government is to raise revenue, it should tax commodities with 
(a) With elasticity of demand
(b)Low elasticity of supply
(c)Low elasticity of demand
(d)High income elasticity of demand

Q12. Given the money wages, if the price level in an economy increases, then the real wages will 
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) Become flexible

Q13.Monopoly means 
(a) Single buyer
(b) Many sellers
(c) Single seller
(d) Many buyers

Q14.Bread and butter, car and petrol are examples of goods which have 
(a) Composite demand
(b) Joint demand
(c) Derived demand
(d) Autonomous demand

Q15. In the law of demand, the statement “Other things remain constant” means 
(a) Income of consumer should not change
(b) Price of other goods should not change
(c) Taste of consumer should not change
(d) All of the above

                                                                  SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

  


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?