Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC

Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC

  
Q1. Vinegar is an aqueous solution of
(a) oxalic acid
(b) citric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) acetic acid
Q2. Which of the following could act as a propellant for rockets
?
(a) Liquid oxygen + Liquid argon
(b) Liquid hydrogen + Liquid oxygen
(c) Liquid nitrogen + Liquid oxygen
(d) Liquid hydrogen + Liquid nitrogen
Q3. Which one of the following is used as a moderator in the
nuclear reactor ?
(a) Thorium
(b) Graphite
(c) Radium
(d) Ordinary water
Q4. Indane gas is a mixture of
(a) butane and hydrogen
(b) butane and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) methane and oxygen
Q5. The important metal used with iron to produce stainless
steel is
(a) carbon
(b) tin
(c) chromium
(d) aluminium
Q6. The gas which emits from rice field is
(a) ethane
(b) methane
(c) nitrogen
(d) All of the above
Q7. Which gas is responsible for the swelling of bread?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Ammonia
Q8. Which one among the following is not a mixture?
(a) Graphite
(b) Glass
(c) Brass
(d) Steel
Q9. Which one of the following is responsible for blue baby
syndrome?
(a) Fluoride
(b) Nitrate
(c) Arsenic
(d) Lead
Q10. Kerosene is a mixture of
(a) aromatic hydrocarbons
(b) aliphatic hydrocarbons
(c) saturated hydrocarbons
(d) alicyclic hydrocarbons
Q11. Candles contains a mixture of
(a) Bees wax and paraffin wax
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid
(c) Paraffin wax and stearic acid
(d) Higher fatty acid
Q12. Which one of the following elements is a metalloid ?
(a) P
(b) Al
(c) As
d) I
Q13. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in
the atmosphere?
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon
Q14. Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc because
(a) zinc is costlier than tin
(b) zinc has a higher melting point than tin
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin
(d) zinc is less reactive than tin
Q15. Silicon is used in
(a) solar energy devices
(b) semiconductors
(c) transistors
(d) All of these
                                                             Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
  




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?