Latest SSC jobs   »   Questions on BIOLOGY FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC

Questions on BIOLOGY FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC

Q1. Turpentine oil is extracted from
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycas
(c) Teak
(d) Pine
Q2. Coffee is extracted from the
(a) Flowers
(b) Seeds
(c) Leaves
(d) Fruits
Q3. Process by which plants prepare their food is
(a) Carbohydrolysis
(b) Metabolic synthesis
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Photorespiration
Q4. In photosynthesis
(a) Light energy is converted into chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy is converted into light energy
(c) Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy
(d) Light energy is converted into mechanical energy
Q5. Which of the following organelles of a cell is involved
in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum
Q6. The organ of the human body directly affected by the
disease of hepatitis is
(a) Liver
(b) Lungs
(c) Heart
(d) Brain
Q7. Which one of the following disease is not caused by
virus ?
(a) Polio
(b) Rabies
(c) Small pox
(d) Diphtheria
Q8. Of the following, ELISA test is performed to test
(a) Diabetes
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) AIDS
(d) Syphilis
Q9. The radio-isotope used to detect blood-clots in the
circulatory system is
(a) Arsenic-74
(b) Cobalt-60
(c) I-131
(d) Sodium-24
Q10. Keeping pigs away from human settlements helps in the
eradication of
(a) Malaria
(b) Japanese encephalitis
(c) Elephantiasis
(d) Polio
Q11. Which one of the following human organs is less
susceptible to harmful radiations ?
(a) Eyes
(b) Heart
(c) Brain
(d) Lungs
Q12. In human the thickest skin is present in
(a) palm
(b) sole of foot
(c) neck
(d) head
Q13. The 1968 Nobel prize for Physiology or Medicine was
shared by Holley, Khorana and Nirenberg, for
(a) discovery of tRNA
(b) genetic code
(c) genetic structure
(d) meiosis
Q14. Which of the following is not the vestigial human organ
?
(a) Tailbone
(b) Eardrum muscles
(c) Frontal teeth
(d) Appendix
Q15. Which of the following does not have blood but
undergoes respiration ?
(a) Cockroach
(b) Snail
(c) Hydra
(d) Kangaroo
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?