Correctly Spelt Word Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Correctly Spelt Word questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.

Q1. 
(a) genatics
(b) sterage
(c) grossest
(d) granaite
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘grossest’


Q2. 
(a) verieties
(b) varicose
(c) wrangeler
(d) sereniti
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘varicose’


Q3. 
(a) preecher
(b) hygenic
(c) paralel
(d) blotting
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘blotting’


Q4. 
(a) scrooges
(b) slipery
(c) solittude
(d) chilers
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘scrooges’


Q5. 
(a) tusocky
(b) lampereys
(c) rebeled
(d) atrocity
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘atrocity’


Q6. 
(a) paginat
(b) carosel
(c) escalate
(d) skewwered
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘escalate’


Q7. 
(a) gondolas
(b) snubing
(c) smalters
(d) stradle
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘gondolas’


Q8. 
(a) amphybia
(b) indanted
(c) ancumber
(d) levelled
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘levelled’


Q9. 
(a) isommetry
(b) artfully
(c) mudling
(d) carkasses
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘artfully’


Q10. 
(a) modaller
(b) furloughed
(c) pedlers
(d) convarse
Ans.(b)
Sol. furloughed


Q11. 
(a) rosetes
(b) reaffirm
(c) estimat
(d) lunchon
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘reaffirm’

Q12. 
(a) cabinets
(b) bassons
(c) sprinckle
(d) esposes
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘cabinets’


Q13. 
(a) guttered
(b) melower
(c) cystetis
(d) mutered
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘guttered’


Q14. 
(a) leukeamia
(b) steeplees
(c) feminism
(d) mendril
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘feminism’


Q15. 
(a) encroch
(b) stingiely
(c) capittate
(d) placated
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘placated’


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD