Correctly Spelled Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 6th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Correctly Spelled Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

Q1. 
(a) Accomodation
(b) Accommodation
(c) Accommodetion
(d) Acommodation

Q2. 
(a) Chauffeur
(b) Chauffeure
(c) Chauffer
(d) Chaufeur

Q3. 
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Idiosyncracy
(c) Idioisyncrasy
(d) Ideosyncrasy

Q4.
(a) Humerous
(b) Humorous
(c) Humuros
(d) Humourous

Q5. 
(a) Inoculate
(b) Innocullate
(c) Innoculate
(d) Inocullate

Q6. 
(a) Predecesor
(b) Preddecesor
(c) Predecessor
(d) Predeccesor

Q7. 
(a) Scutle
(b) Scuttle
(c) Scutlle
(d) Scoutle

Q8. 
(a) Coalasce
(b) Coalesce
(c) Coalessce
(d) Coalescee

Q9. 
(a) Delinate
(b) Dellineate
(c) Delineate
(d) Delineatte

Q10. 
(a) Denouement
(b) Denuement
(c) Deonuement
(d) Denuoement

Q11. 
(a) Fledgeling
(b) Fledgling
(c) Fledglieng
(d) Fliedgeling

Q12. 
(a) Inconsequential
(b) Inconsequenntial
(c) Inconesequential
(d) Inconsequiential

Q13. 
(a) Desultory
(b) Dessultory
(c) Disultory
(d) Desuletory

Q14. 
(a) Efficecy
(b) Efficacy
(c) Effecacy
(d) Efficacie

Q15. 
(a) Effrontery
(b) Effronterry
(c) Efronttery
(d) Effronntery

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)


 

You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD