Confusing Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Confusing Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For...

Confusing Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Confusing Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Correctly Spelt Questions which are taken on a light note but can create a noticeable difference in the final merit. Having asked in major govt exams, Correctly Spelt questions make a special place in important section of English Language. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. 
(a) Surveillence
(b) Questionnaire
(c) Chauffeuor
(d) Antedilluvian
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. 
(a) Malfeasance
(b) Irascibble
(c) Eudeomonic
(d) Acqueisce
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. 
(a) Preccocious
(b) Conscienteous
(c) Onomatopoeia
(d) Vengaence
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. 
(a) Difinition
(b) Proclivity
(c) Gregoary
(d) Wraeth
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. 
(a) Pshychiatrist
(b) Psoriasis
(c) Sunami
(d) Gonome
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. 
(a) Mnemonic
(b) Hiere
(c) Herbivor
(d) Aisel
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. 
(a) Asidduous
(b) Asspersion
(c) Minuscule
(d) Archeitypal
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. 
(a) Comenssurate
(b) Concomittant
(c) Contusion
(d) Contentous
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. 
(a) Egrigious
(b) Espouse
(c) Evannescent
(d) Expedeint
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. 
(a) Extranneous
(b) Grandiloquent
(c) Gourmend
(d) Garullous
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. 
(a) Impeccunious
(b) Impetuous
(c) Innchoate
(d) Inemical
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. 
(a) Inveterrate
(b) Insurrgent
(c) Invective
(d) Ireverrence
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. 
(a) Litigant
(b) Licenteous
(c) Malestrom
(d) Maudline
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. 
(a) Munificient
(b) Multifarious
(c) Obduratte
(d) Obstreperuous
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. 
(a) Pellucid
(b) Paliate
(c) Parriah
(d) Plethoera
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Confusing Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?