Coding – decoding Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 31st January 2020

Q1. In a coding system AJFZ is written as PCRK and NVQM as WOYX. How can we write CVXAZ in that coding system?
(a) DTADE
(b) JOMPK
(c) JMOKP
(d) NTSLO

Q2. If DEGIT is coded as 13567 and WVIGPZ as 496528 then how can GZEIW be coded?
(a) 86528
(b) 85624
(c) 58643
(d) 58364

Q3. In a code language, 356 means ‘hot filtered coffee’, 123 means ‘very hot day’, 289 means ‘day and night’. Which numerical stands for ‘very’
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 9

Q4. In a certain code RESULT is coded as SULTRE. Then, IGHTBR when decoded will be
(a) BIRTH
(b) GIRTH
(c) RIGHT
(d) BRIGHT

Q5. If ‘NEWS’ is written as ‘WENS’ then how ‘MATE’ will be written in this code?
(a) TAME
(b) META
(c) EATM
(d) AMET

Q6. If REASON is coded as 5 and BELIEVED as 7, what is the code number for GOVERNMENT?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Q7. In a code language the following alphabets are coded in a particular way :

(a) BFAST
(b) TOAST
(c) GHOST
(d) TASTE

Q8. In a certain code, if AUDITORIUM is written as MUIROTIDUA, how will MISFORTUNE be written in that code?
(a) ENUTROFSIM
(b) ENUTROMISF
(c) TUNEROFSIM
(d) TUNEMISFOR

Q9. It TODAY is coded as UQECZ, how can BEFORE be coded?
(a) CCBHIG
(b) HIJQSG
(c) CGGQSG
(d) CPSSF

Q10. If ‘INDUS’ is coded as ‘03865’ and ‘TENNIS’ is coded as ‘243305’, then what will be the code for STUDENT?
(a) 5642832
(b) 5628342
(c) 5648324
(d) 5268432

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
after identifying the code A-P,J-C,F-R,Z-K, N-W, V-O, Q-Y, M-X.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
after identifying the code D-1,E-3, G-5, I-6, T7 and so on.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Code for very is 1.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
RESULT is coded as SULTRE and BRIGHT is coded as IGHTBR.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use corresponding number for each letter given in the question

Economic Survey (आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण) 2020 Explained in Hindi | Key Highlights & MCQ

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?