Latest SSC jobs   »   Coding-Decoding | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Coding-Decoding | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear students only 35 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 25th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Coding-Decoding Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. In a certain code, CLEAN is written as FOHDQ. How is PARTY written in that code? 
(a) SDVWB
(b) SDUVB
(c) SDUWB
(d) SUEWB
Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.  

Q2. In a certain code, BELIEF is written as AFKKDI. How is SELDOM written in that code?  
(a) RDKCNL
(b) RFKENM
(c) RFKFNP
(d) TFKENP
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the word are each moved one step backward; the second, fourth, and sixth letters are moved one, two and three steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.   

Q3. If in a certain language, GOAL is code as LTFQ, which word would be coded as TARGET? 
(a) YEQLJY
(b) YFVLJY
(c) YEWLJY
(d) YFWLJY
Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter of the word is five steps ahead of the corresponding letter of the code. 

Q4. It TEACHER is coded as LMKJNMP, then how will CHEAT be coded?  
(a) JNMPL
(b) JMNKL
(c) JNMKL
(d) JNPKL
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Letter
T
E
A
C
H
R
Code
L
M
K
J
N
P
The code for CHEAT is JNMKL.

Q5. In in a certain code, RAT = 39 and MAT = 34, then how will you code LIFE?  
(a) 27
(b) 29
(c) 32
(d) 35
Ans.(c)
Sol. A = 1, B = 2, ….., Z = 26. 
So, LIFE = L + I + F + E = 12 + 9 + 6 + 5= 32. 


Q6. If DRAGON can be written as 418171514, how can DISNEY be written?  
(a) 461924525
(b) 491914525
(c) 481913525
(d) 491814425
Ans.(b)
Sol. Putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ….. X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have: 
DRAGON→ D/R/A/G/O/N → 4/18/1/7/15/14 → 418171514 
DISNEY→ D/I/S/N/E/Y → 4/9/19/14/5/25 → 491914525

Q7.  If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as  
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076
Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ……, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7
So, MOBILITY = 46293927. 
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965  

Q8. In a certain code, BRAIN is written as *%÷#× and TIER is written as $#+%. How is RENT written in that code?  
(a) %×#$
(b) %÷#$
(c) %#×$ 
(d) %+×$
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Letter
B
R
A
I
N
T
E
Code
*
%
÷
#
×
$
+
The code for RENT is %+×$. 

Q9. If ‘room’ is called ‘bed’, ‘bed’ is called ‘window’, ‘window’ is called ‘flower’ and ‘flower’ is called ‘cooler’, on what would a man sleep?  
(a) Window 
(b) Bed 
(c) Flower 
(d) Cooler 
Ans.(a)
Sol. A man sleeps on a ‘bed’ and as given, ‘bed’ is called ‘window’. So, a man will sleep on the ‘window’. 

Q10. If ‘rain’ is  ‘water’, ‘water’ is ‘road’, ‘road’ is ‘cloud’,  ‘cloud’ is ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is ‘sea’ and ‘sea’ is ‘path’, where aeroplanes fly? 
(a) Road  
(b) Sea 
(c) Cloud 
(d) Water 
Ans.(b)
Sol. The aeroplanes fly in the ‘sky’ and the ‘sky’ is called ‘sea’. So, the aeroplanes fly in the ‘sea’.   

Q11. If ‘ski rps tri’ stands for ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘teh sti rps’ stands for ‘every Tuesday morning’ and ‘ski ptr qlm’ stands for ‘nice market place’, which word stands for ‘market’?  
(a) qlm
(b) ptr 
(c) ski 
(d) either (a) or (b)
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘ski rps tri’ -> ‘nice Sunday morning’  ……(i)
‘teh sti rps’ -> ‘every Tuesday morning’ …..(ii)
‘ski ptr qlm’ -> ‘nice market place’      ……(iii)
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘ski’ stands for ‘nice’. 
Thus, either ‘ptr’ or ‘qlm’ can represent ‘market’.  


Q12. In a certain code language, ‘123’ means ‘bright little boy’, ‘145’ means ‘tall big boy’ and ‘637’ means ‘beautiful little flower’. Which digit in that language means ‘flower’?  
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) none of the above
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘123’ -> ‘bright little boy’   …..(i)
‘145’ -> ‘tall big boy’       …..(ii)
‘637’ -> ‘beautiful little flower’    …..(iii)
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘3’ means ‘little’. 
Thus, either ‘6’ or ‘7’ can represent ‘flower’.  

Q13. In a certain code, ‘786’ means ‘study very hard’, ‘958’ means ‘hard work pays’ and ‘645’ means ‘study and work’. Which of the following is the code ‘work’?  
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 4
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘786’ -> ‘study very hard’  …..(i)
‘958’ -> ‘hard work pays’   ….(ii)
‘645’ -> ‘study and work’  …..(iii)
From (ii) & (iii) we get ‘5’ means ‘work’. 

Q14. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters of the word BLAIM? 
(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 59
(d) 69
Ans.(d)
Sol. Cleary, we have: 
Letter
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
Value
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
So, BLAIM = 3 + 23 + 1 + 17+ 25 = 69

Q15. If B is coded as 8, F is coded as 6, Q is coded as 4, D is coded as 7, T is coded as 2, M is coded as 3 and K is coded as 5, then what is the coded from of QKTBFM?  
(a) 425783
(b) 452683
(c) 452783
(d) None of these 
Ans.(d)
Sol. The code for QKTBFM is 452863.  
You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?