Coding-Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2021_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   GK Questions for Govt. Exams 2021   »   Coding-Decoding Questions 2021

Coding-Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2021

Coding-Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2021_40.1
Q1. In a certain code, GOAL is written as JRDO. How is PLAN written in that code? 
(a) SPDQ
(b) SODQ
(c) SOCP
(d) SODP
Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.  
 
Q2. In a certain code, RELIEF is written as QFKKDI. How is WELCOME written in that code?  
(a) VDKCNLM
(b) VFKENMF
(c) VFKENPD
(d) VFKENPF
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, third, fifth and seventh letters of the word are each moved one step backward; the second, fourth, and sixth letters are moved one, two and three steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.   
 
Q3. If in a certain language, CRASH is code as XMVNC, which word would be coded as TRAIN?  
(a) YUDNQ
(b) YWFNS
(c) YVERIP
(d) YMVIZR
Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter of the word is five steps ahead of the corresponding letter of the code. 
 
Q4. It BANKING is coded as LMJROMP, then how will KING be coded?  
(a) ROMQ
(b) MJRO
(c) ROML
(d) ROMP
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Letter
B
A
N
K
I
N
G
Code
L
M
J
R
O
M
P
The code for KING is ROMP.
 
Q5. In in a certain code, RAT = 39 and CHAT = 32, then how will you code TWITTER?  
(a) 111
(b) 112
(c) 114
(d) 115
Ans.(d)
Sol. A = 1, B = 2, ….., Z = 26. 
So, TWITTER = 20+23+9+20+20+5+18 = 115. 
 
Q6. If COBRA can be written as 3152181, how can GORILLA be written?  
(a) 71516912121
(b) 71418912121
(c) 71518912121
(d) 71518712121
Ans.(c)
Sol. Putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ….. X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have: 
COBRA → C/O/B/R/A → 3/15/2/18/1 → 3152181 
GORILLA→ G/O/R/I/L/L/A → 7/15/18/9/12/12/1 → 71518912121 
Q7.  If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as  
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076
Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ……, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7
So, MOBILITY = 46293927. 
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965  
 
Q8. In a certain code, BRAIN is written as *%÷#× and TIER is written as $#+%. How is TRAIN written in that code?  
(a) $ %×#*
(b) $%÷#×
(c) $ %+×+
(d) ÷+×%$
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Letter
B
R
A
I
N
T
E
Code
*
%
÷
#
×
$
+
The code for TRAIN is $%÷#×. 
 
Q9. If ‘car’ is called ‘pink’, ‘bike’ is called ‘blue’, ‘cycle’ is called ‘black’ and ‘aeroplane’ is called ‘yellow’, what would fly in sky?  
(a) pink
(b) black
(c) yellow
(d) blue
Ans.(c)
Sol. Aeroplane is fly in the sky. But aeroplane is called yellow. So, yellow is the correct answer.
 
Q10. If ‘table’ is  ‘book’, ‘book’ is ‘pen’, ‘pen’ is ‘eraser’,  ‘eraser’ is ‘sharpener’, ‘sharpener’ is ‘pencil’ and ‘pencil’ is ‘school’, then what is used by student to sharp pencil?
(a) sharpener
(b) pencil
(c) pen
(d) eraser
Ans.(b)
Sol. Student use sharpener to sharp pencil. But sharpener is pencil. So, pencil used by student to sharp pencil.
Q11. If ‘ski rps tri’ stands for ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘teh sti rps’ stands for ‘every Tuesday morning’ and ‘ski ptr qlm’ stands for ‘nice market place’, which word stands for ‘Sunday’?  
(a) ski
(b) rps
(c) tri
(d) qlm
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
‘ski rps tri’ -> ‘nice Sunday morning’  ……(i)
‘teh sti rps’ -> ‘every Tuesday morning’ …..(ii)
‘ski ptr qlm’ -> ‘nice market place’      ……(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘rps’ stands for ‘morning’. 
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘ski’ stands for ‘nice’. 
Thus, in (i) statement, ‘tri’ stands for ‘Sunday’.  
 
Q12. In a certain code language, ‘123’ means ‘bright little boy’, ‘145’ means ‘tall big boy’ and ‘637’ means ‘beautiful little flower’. Which digit in that language means ‘bright’?  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘123’ -> ‘bright little boy’   …..(i)
‘145’ -> ‘tall big boy’       …..(ii)
‘637’ -> ‘beautiful little flower’    …..(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘1’ means ‘boy’. 
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘3’ means ‘little’. 
Thus, in (i) statement ‘2’ means ‘bright’. 
 
Q13. In a certain code, ‘786’ means ‘study very hard’, ‘958’ means ‘hard work pays’ and ‘645’ means ‘study and work’. Which of the following is the code ‘very’?  
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
‘786’ -> ‘study very hard’  …..(i)
‘958’ -> ‘hard work pays’   ….(ii)
‘645’ -> ‘study and work’  …..(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘8’ means ‘hard’. 
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘6’ means ‘study. 
Thus, in (i) statement ‘7’ means ‘very’.  
 
Q14. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters of the word HIGH? 
(a) 70
(b) 60
(c) 80
(d) 90
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, we have: 
Letter
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
Value
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
So, HIGH = 15+17+13+15 = 60
 
Q15. If B is coded as 8, F is coded as 6, Q is coded as 4, D is coded as 7, T is coded as 2, M is coded as 3 and K is coded as 5, then what is the coded from of QKTBFM?  
(a) 425783
(b) 452683
(c) 452783
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. The code for QKTBFM is 452863.  
 

 

 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?