Coding decoding & Odd One Out Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 30th January 2020

Directions (1-10): Following questions are based on the codes. Indicate correct answer for each question.

Q1. If Country is coded in certain way as Emwlvpa, Electorate will be coded in the same manner as—
(a)Cjcefqpywc
(b)Cjgerqtyvg
(c)Cncerqpcrg
(d) Gjgavmtyvc

Q2. If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then how can ‘SIGNATURE’ be written in the same code ?
(a) ISNGTARUE
(b) ERUTANGIS
(c) GISTANERU
(d) IGSATNREU

Q3. If ‘POST’ is coded as ‘KLHG’, how is NURS’ coded as
(a) MFJH
(b) MGJH
(c) MFIH
(d) MFIG

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/ number/ figures the given response
(a) intimacy
(b) attachment
(c) Friendship
(d) Enmity

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/ number/ figures the given response
(a) MNXY
(b) ABPQ
(c) RSTV
(d) EFMN

Q6. Find the odd word/letters/ number/ figures the given response
(a) 1023-1046
(b) 1169-1192
(c) 1494-1517
(d)1899-1921

Q7. Find the odd word/letters/ number/ figures the given response
(a) BFCGD
(b) LPMQN
(c) NROSP
(d) YCDZA

Q8. Find the odd word/letters/ number/ figures the given response
(a) Parrot
(b) Bat
(c) Crow
(d) Sparrow

Q9. If is SDKFJGSD written as 82316211720823 , how is .KDJFNJBHFG written in that code?
(a) 1623135462132192120
(b) 16231765413724192120
(c) 16231721136544192120
(d) 16231721131724192120

Q10. In a language FIFTY is written as CACTY, CAR as POL,TAR as TOL, how can TARIFF be written in that language ?
(a) TOEFDD
(b) TOEFEL
(c) TOLACC
(d) TOLADD

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Code Country is related to Emwlvpa and Electorate related to Gjgavmtyvc.

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pairs of opposite letters

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Except Enmity, all other words represent Cordial relationship.

S5. Ans. (c) :
Sol. All the other group of letters, contain two consecutive group of letters MN – XY ; AB – PQ ; EF – MN but RSTV is different.

S6. Ans. (d) :
Sol. In all the other pairs , second number is 23 more than the first number.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In all other groups, the first , third and fifth as well as the second and fourth letters are consecutive. Besides this, the second letter is two steps ahead of the fifth.

S8. Ans. (b) :
Sol. All except Bat belong to the class of Aves (Birds), while bat is a mammal.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Place of opposite latter

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Prime Test Series is BACK | For One Day | Subscribe to All SSC & Railways Tests

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?