Latest SSC jobs   »   Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions...

Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 5th February 2020

Q1. In a certain code language, “HAMMER” is written as “MAHERM”. How is “MATTER” written in that code language?
(a) TREMAT
(b) TAMERT
(c) TAEMRT
(d) TARMET

Direction (2-10): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.

Q2.
(a) Jeevan Rakshak Padak
(b) Paramveer chakra
(c) Padam Bhushan
(d) Bharat Ratna

Q3.
(a) 9 – 26
(b) 11 – 36
(c) 13 – 42
(d) 7 – 18

Q4.
(a) WXYZ
(b) PRSQ
(c) ABCD
(d) EFGH

Q5.
(a) I
(b) N
(c) V
(d) H

Q6.
(a) 679
(b) 124
(c) 568
(d) 345

Q7.
(a) Distress
(b) Sorrow
(c) Fantasy
(d) Disgust

Q8.
(a) Chair
(b) Sofa
(c) Couch
(d) Television

Q9.
(a) 72 – 92
(b) 33 – 53
(c) 89 – 129
(d) 60 – 80

Q10.
(a) SZ
(b) BJ
(c) PW
(d) MT

Solutions:

Q1. Ans. (b);
Sol.
Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 5th February 2020_50.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. All are civilians awards except Option(b)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 11+36=47, It is a Prime Number.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. +1 series, except option (b).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except I, all others are consonants.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expect in the 345, in all other number the difference b/w the unit’s and hundredth digit is 3.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. All three words except option(c) shows negativity.

S8. Ans. (d);
Sol. All are used to sit, except television

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. +20 series

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol. +7 series except BJ.

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks | Part -1 | Marathon Class

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 5th February 2020_80.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 5th February 2020_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *