Coding-decoding and odd one out Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 5th February 2020

Q1. In a certain code language, “HAMMER” is written as “MAHERM”. How is “MATTER” written in that code language?
(a) TREMAT
(b) TAMERT
(c) TAEMRT
(d) TARMET

Direction (2-10): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.

Q2.
(a) Jeevan Rakshak Padak
(b) Paramveer chakra
(c) Padam Bhushan
(d) Bharat Ratna

Q3.
(a) 9 – 26
(b) 11 – 36
(c) 13 – 42
(d) 7 – 18

Q4.
(a) WXYZ
(b) PRSQ
(c) ABCD
(d) EFGH

Q5.
(a) I
(b) N
(c) V
(d) H

Q6.
(a) 679
(b) 124
(c) 568
(d) 345

Q7.
(a) Distress
(b) Sorrow
(c) Fantasy
(d) Disgust

Q8.
(a) Chair
(b) Sofa
(c) Couch
(d) Television

Q9.
(a) 72 – 92
(b) 33 – 53
(c) 89 – 129
(d) 60 – 80

Q10.
(a) SZ
(b) BJ
(c) PW
(d) MT

Solutions:

Q1. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. All are civilians awards except Option(b)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 11+36=47, It is a Prime Number.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. +1 series, except option (b).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except I, all others are consonants.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expect in the 345, in all other number the difference b/w the unit’s and hundredth digit is 3.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. All three words except option(c) shows negativity.

S8. Ans. (d);
Sol. All are used to sit, except television

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. +20 series

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol. +7 series except BJ.

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks | Part -1 | Marathon Class

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD