Cloze Test Questions For SSC CPO: 29th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,


English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from the month of June where English Language Section holds 50 questions containing 5 questions from each topic according to new SSC CPO Pattern .  Also SSC CGL 2018 is the next target by SSC Aspirants.


You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Cloze Test Questions With SolutionsTo make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of alternative given


Life priorities and (i)__________ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (ii)__________ the well-being of the environment you live in. To save our environment (iii)__________ life changing movement is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (iv)__________ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very (v)__________ element of our environment.
Q1.
(a) aims
(b) ambitions
(c) objectives
(d) necessities

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)

Life priorities and (i)__________ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (ii)__________ the well-being of the environment you live in. To save our environment (iii)__________ life changing movement is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (iv)__________ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very (v)__________ element of our environment.
Q2.
(a) ensuring
(b) resulting
(c) developing
(d) enlarging

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a)

Life priorities and (i)__________ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (ii)__________ the well-being of the environment you live in. To save our environment (iii)__________ life changing movement is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (iv)__________ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very (v)__________ element of our environment.
Q3.
(a) some
(b) huge
(c) no
(d) sufficient

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)

Life priorities and (i)__________ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (ii)__________ the well-being of the environment you live in. To save our environment (iii)__________ life changing movement is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (iv)__________ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very (v)__________ element of our environment.

Q4.
(a) assurance
(b) factor
(c) ideas
(d) inclination

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d)

Life priorities and (i)__________ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (ii)__________ the well-being of the environment you live in. To save our environment (iii)__________ life changing movement is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (iv)__________ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very (v)__________ element of our environment.
Q5.
(a) contradictory
(b) precious
(c) healthy
(d) bulky

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)

Youth is the (vi)__________ gift of the god, says an old “Upanishad”. Let us (vii)__________ in it. It is the great formative (viii)__________ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to (ix) __________ the world with feelings pure and with (x)__________ unworldly.
Q6.
(a) inexpensive
(b) best
(c) useless
(d) small

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b)



Youth is the (vi)__________ gift of the god, says an old “Upanishad”. Let us (vii)__________ in it. It is the great formative (viii)__________ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to (ix)__________ the world with feelings pure and with (x)__________ unworldly.
Q7.
(a) rejoice
(b) live
(c) dance
(d) utilize

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)



Youth is the (vi)__________ gift of the god, says an old “Upanishad”. Let us (vii)__________ in it. It is the great formative (viii)__________ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to (ix)__________ the world with feelings pure and with (x)__________ unworldly.
Q8.
(a) lesson
(b) resource
(c) period
(d) idea

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)



Youth is the (vi)__________ gift of the god, says an old “Upanishad”. Let us (vii)__________ in it. It is the great formative (viii)__________ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to (ix)__________ the world with feelings pure and with (x)__________ unworldly.
Q9.
(a) challenge
(b) roam
(c) target
(d) face

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expurgate: remove matter thought to be objectionable or unsuitable from an account

Youth is the (vi)__________ gift of the god, says an old “Upanishad”. Let us (vii)__________ in it. It is the great formative (viii)__________ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to (ix)__________ the world with feelings pure and with (x)__________ unworldly.
Q10.
(a) ambitions
(b) passively
(c) religiously
(d) resources

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chagrin: annoyance or distress at having failed or been humiliated.



A (xi)__________ is made, not born. The process begins when someone hits upon a bright new way of stating a (xii)__________ experience. At that point the remark is an (xiii)__________. But it is particularly (xiv)__________ as well as catchy, the saying receives wide circulation as verbal coin. Soon it is likely to be (xv)__________ from overwork.
Q11.
(a) nuance
(b) coinage
(c) cliché
(d) current

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sol. Cliché: a phrase or opinion that is overused and betrays a lack of original thought.

A (xi)__________ is made, not born. The process begins when someone hits upon a bright new way of stating a (xii)__________ experience. At that point the remark is an (xiii)__________. But it is particularly (xiv)__________ as well as catchy, the saying receives wide circulation as verbal coin. Soon it is likely to be (xv)__________ from overwork.
Q12.
(a) common
(b) authentic
(c) mental
(d) rational

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

A (xi)__________ is made, not born. The process begins when someone hits upon a bright new way of stating a (xii)__________ experience. At that point the remark is an (xiii)__________. But it is particularly (xiv)__________ as well as catchy, the saying receives wide circulation as verbal coin. Soon it is likely to be (xv)__________ from overwork.
Q13.
(a) epigram
(b) epitaph
(c) epilogue
(d) epicenter

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Epigram: a pithy saying or remark expressing an idea in a clever and amusing way.


A (xi)__________ is made, not born. The process begins when someone hits upon a bright new way of stating a (xii)__________ experience. At that point the remark is an (xiii)__________. But it is particularly (xiv)__________ as well as catchy, the saying receives wide circulation as verbal coin. Soon it is likely to be (xv)__________ from overwork.
Q14.
(a) vague
(b) apt
(c) ingenuine
(d) emotional

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b)



A (xi)__________ is made, not born. The process begins when someone hits upon a bright new way of stating a (xii)__________ experience. At that point the remark is an (xiii)__________. But it is particularly (xiv)__________ as well as catchy, the saying receives wide circulation as verbal coin. Soon it is likely to be (xv)__________ from overwork.
Q15.
(a) judged
(b) suffering
(c) overlooked
(d) inducing

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read


  

  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD