Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL...

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Cloze Test questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In the course …………… the hearing, the Central Government …………… to concede that it had not fulfilled many of its statutory …………… . The National Disaster Policy required under the Disaster Management Act did not exist. The Disaster Mitigation Fund proposed under the same Act …………… . The National Disaster Response Force did not have …………… expertise to deal with the drought. It also admitted that the Centre had delayed releasing assistance to States under the National Disaster Response Fund.

Q1. In the course …………… the hearing.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to
(d) with
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘of’


Q2. the Central Government …………… to concede 
(a) forced
(b) was forced
(c) was being forced
(d) forces
Ans.(b)
Sol. ssThe correct choice is ‘was forced’


Q3. it had not fulfilled many of its statutory …………… .
(a) liabilities
(b) contracts
(c) rights
(d) obligations
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘obligations’

Q4. The Disaster Mitigation Fund proposed under the same Act …………… .
(a) would not be created
(b) was not being created
(c) has not been created
(d) could not be created
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘has not been created’


Q5. The National Disaster Response Force did not have …………… expertise to deal with the drought.
(a) any
(b) some
(c) all
(d) little
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘any’


Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

The battle between attackers and the attacked is becoming still more …………… . Faced with potentially new cyber ……………, the danger to India’s economic and national security is going …………… geometrical progression. To be forearmed, with …………… offensive cyber operations and …………… cyber security, is essential.

Q6. The battle between attackers and the attacked is becoming still more …………… 
(a) stronger
(b) asymmetric
(c) inclined
(d) strange
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘asymmetric’


Q7. Faced with potentially new cyber ……………
(a) onslaughts
(b) attack
(c) world
(d) intrusions
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘onslaughts’


Q8. India’s economic and national security is going …………… geometrical progression.
(a) down as
(b) down for
(c) up on
(d) up in
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘up in’


Q9. To be forearmed, with …………… offensive cyber operations
(a) the two
(b) both
(c) either
(d) neither
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘both’


Q10. …………… cyber security, is essential.
(a) more stronger
(b) strongest
(c) strengthened
(d) strengthening
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘strengthened’


Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

…………… must emphasize that forgiveness and …………… are not sentimental acts constructing melodramatic spaces creating what French philosopher Jacques Derrida …………… “the grand scenes of repentance and theatricality”. Here, as Derrida claimed, is that rare moment where the human …………… shaken against itself …………… its own humanity.

Q11. …………… must emphasize
(a) Someone
(b) One
(c) Anyone
(d) Everyone
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘One’


Q12. forgiveness and …………… are not sentimental
(a) apology
(b) sorry
(c) humility
(d) pride
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘apology’


Q13. French philosopher Jacques Derrida …………… “the grand scenes of repentance and theatricality”.
(a) says
(b) said
(c) told
(d) called
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘called’


Q14. rare moment where the human …………… shaken
(a) competition
(b) fight
(c) journey
(d) race
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘race’


Q15. …………… its own humanity.
(a) looks
(b) see at
(c) examines
(d) observe
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘examines’


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_50.1 Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?