Cloze Test Questions For SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Cloze Test questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

………1…… to a simple yoga technique in the morning, such as an energizing sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can make up the whole mind-body element. It thus builds focus for the rest of the day and leaves you feeling ……2……… and ready. It also ……3……… awareness while doing so. This is a ………4…… that works backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you are mindful of waking up early for the yoga class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in your life. Early morning yoga calms you down for the rest of the day by setting a steady tone. The breathing patterns are carried into the day leaving you ……5……… and relaxed.

Q1. …………… to a simple yoga technique
(a) Following
(b) Adhering
(c) Going after
(d) Superseding
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘Adhering’.


Q2. Leaves you feeling …………… and ready.
(a) rejuvenated
(b) updated
(c) refurbished
(d) restituted
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘rejuvenated’


Q3. It also …………… awareness
(a) booms
(b) facilitates
(c) speeds up
(d) enhances
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘enhances’


Q4. This is a …………… that works backwards
(a) shortcut
(b) hymn
(c) melody
(d) mantra
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘mantra’


Q5. Leaving you …………… and relaxed.
(a) lazy
(b) carefree
(c) feeling at ease
(d) spontaneous
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘feeling at ease’


Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

What does “victim–centric” mean in the criminal justice system? It means restoring the confidence of victims in the system and achieving the ……6……… of justice in whichever sense the idea is conceived. ……7……… this end, the system must confer certain rights on victims to enable them to ……8……… in the proceedings, including the right to be impleaded and to engage an advocate in serious offences, the right to track the progress of ………9……, the right to be heard on critical issues and to assist the court in the ……10……… of truth.

Q6. achieving the …………… of justice in whichever sense the idea is conceived.
(a) purpose
(b) agenda
(c) plan
(d) goal
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘goal’


Q7. …………… this end,
(a) Toward
(b) For
(c) Near
(d) Forward
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘Toward’


Q8. the system must confer certain rights on victims to enable them to …………… in the proceedings
(a) share
(b) participate
(c) judge
(d) speak
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘participate’


Q9. the right to track the progress of ……………
(a) a case
(b) the ruling
(c) the proceedings
(d) the process
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘the proceedings’


Q10. the right to be heard on critical issues and to assist the court in the …………… of truth.
(a) pursuance
(b) perusal
(c) pursuing
(d) pursuit
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘pursuit’


Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

……11……… so long ago, virtually everyone seemed ……12……… that a sizeable majority of British voters ……`13……… reaffirm their faith and confidence in a united Europe. Unfortunately, what was considered to be a remote possibility has actually become a very ………141…… reality. A small majority of voters ……15……… to take Britain out of the European Union (EU) in the referendum held on June 23.

Q11. …………… so long ago,
(a) Not
(b) Far
(c) So
(d) Nor
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘Not’


Q12. virtually everyone seemed ……………
(a) satisfied
(b) positive
(c) presumptuous
(d) confident
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘confident’


Q13. a sizeable majority of British voters …………… reaffirm
(a) would
(b) will
(c) should
(d) surely
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘would’


Q14. a remote possibility has actually become a very …………… reality.
(a) ominous
(b) grim
(c) dire
(d) haunting
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘grim’


Q15. A small majority of voters …………… to take Britain out
(a) had opted
(b) will opt
(c) have opted
(d) has opted
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘have opted’


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?