Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL...

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Cloze Test Questions: SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Cloze Test questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In a strange ……………, the production and the consumption of the event become cause for concern. …………… wonders whether newer forms of “non-caring” or violence are appearing. Somehow, silence, even ……………, quietly suppresses a meditation on such events. …………… a professor, I can recollect the number of occasions when my students have cried as we discussed such events in class. ……………, society seems so indifferent.


Q1. In a strange ……………,
(a) way
(b) form
(c) step
(d) method
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘way’


Q2. …………… wonders whether newer forms of “non-caring” or violence are appearing.
(a) Anyone
(b) One
(c) Someone
(d) Somebody
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One’


Q3. Somehow, silence, even ……………, quietly suppresses a meditation on such events.
(a) attention
(b) bias
(c) regard
(d) indifference
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘indifference’


Q4. …………… a professor,
(a) Like
(b) Alike
(c) As
(d) Being
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘As’


Q5. ……………, society seems so indifferent.
(a) Yet
(b) Thus
(c) Hence
(d) So
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Yet’

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

This argument is completely …………… and shows very little understanding …………… educations. The costs quoted for private schools, one, have no reliable source of data and, ……………, they discount two kinds of hidden costs—to the family and …………… the nation. Often the cost of education in private schools is …………… with the free per child.

Q6. This argument is completely ……………
(a) incredible
(b) spurious
(c) amazing
(d) inadequate
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘spurious’


Q7. shows very little understanding …………… education.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) with
(d) toward
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of’


Q8. one, have no reliable source of data and ……………, they discount two kinds of hidden costs
(a) twice
(b) both
(c) two
(d) secondly
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘two’

Q9. to the family and …………… the nation.
(a) to
(b) of
(c) for
(d) about
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to’


Q10. Often the cost of education in private schools is …………… with the fee per child.
(a) equation
(b) equates
(c) equating
(d) equated
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘equated’


Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

We also need to work towards a re-engineering of procedures. It …………… that fear of being scrutinized by the office of the Central Vigilance Commissioner has …………… loan officers in the public sector into inaction. It is …………… no use having a publicly-owned banking …………… that does not extend credit to sound projects on grounds of …………… scrutiny.

Q11. It …………… that fear of being scrutinized by the office.
(a) has been suggested
(b) were suggested
(c) are being suggested
(d) is suggesting
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘has been suggested’


Q12. Central Vigilance Commissioner has …………… loan officers in the public sector into inaction.
(a) encouraged
(b) emboldened
(c) petrified
(d) energized
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘petrified’


Q13. It is …………… no use having a publicly-owned banking.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) as
(d) to
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘of’

Q14. …………… that does not extend credit
(a) system
(b) scheme
(c) structure
(d) ideology
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘system’

Q15. Sound projects on grounds of …………… scrutiny.
(a) pensive
(b) retrospective
(c) reflective
(d) contemplative
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘retrospective’

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?