Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 10th February 2020

Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 10th February 2020

In today's quiz we are providing latest pattern questions of cloze test

Direction (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

The “Global Nutrition Report 2016” once again ____________ India’s slow overall progress ____________ addressing chronic malnutrition, manifest in stunting (low weight for age), wasting (low weight for height), micronutrient __________ and overweight. Our track _________ in reducing the proportion of undernourished children over the past decade has been modest at best, and _____________ what other countries with comparable socioeconomic indicators have achieved.

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The “Global Nutrition Report 2016” once again ____________
(a) demonstrates
(b) demonstrating
(c) demonstrated that
(d) had demonstrated

Q2. India’s slow overall progress_________ addressing chronic malnutrition
(a) over
(b) for
(c) in
(d) into

Q3. micronutrient __________ and overweight.
(a) rarity
(b) deficit
(c) absence
(d) deficiencies

Q4. Our track _________ in reducing the proportion of undernourished children
(a) progress
(b) record
(c) report
(d) result

Q5. and _____________ what other countries with comparable socioeconomic indicators
(a) leads
(b) fails
(c) lags
(d) falters

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

Unease and growing anxiety was ____________in Jammu and Kashmir on Sunday, a day ahead of the Supreme Court hearing on whether a Constitution Bench should go into the question of Article 35A, which ________ the State legislature to define “permanent residents” and provide special rights and privileges to them. A complete shutdown was observed in the Valley on the call of the separatist Joint Resistance Leadership. There ________ very thin traffic on the roads. Most people stayed indoors. However, there were no reports of any violence. The authorities suspended the Amarnath Yatra. All intra-State train services were _________. Extra deployments were made in all ________ areas.

Q6. Unease and growing anxiety was ____________in Jammu and Kashmir on Sunday
(a) intangible
(b) palpable
(c) shrouded
(d) concealed

Q7. Go into the question of Article 35A, which ________ the State legislature to define “permanent residents”
(a) evoke
(b) evokes
(c) empowers
(d) entails

Q8. There ________ very thin traffic on the roads. Most people stayed indoors.
(a) were
(b) was
(c) must be
(d) used to be

Q9. All intra-State train services were _________.
(a) strode
(b) glided
(c) plunged
(d) halted

Q10. Extra deployments were made in all ________ areas.
(a) volatile
(b) steady
(c) abiding
(d) unknown

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The subsequent part of the passage addresses the present tense and hence usage of option A is apt.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘In’ is the correct preposition as it is used to show when doing one thing is the cause of another thing happening.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deficiency: the lack of something that is needed in order to meet a particular standard or level of quality, or the thing that is lacking.
Hence out of the four options, option D is apt.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Track record is a noun referring to the past achievements or performance of a person, organization, or product.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag: fail to keep up with another or others in movement or development.
Falter: to lose strength or purpose and stop.
Fail: be unsuccessful in achieving one’s goal.
‘Lag’ is appropriate usage as India’s progress is being compared with that of other countries. It hasn’t been stopped or completely failed in itself.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palpable: so intense as to seem almost tangible; noticeable.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Empower: give authority or power to do something.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Traffic’ is an uncountable noun which takes ‘singular verb’ with it. Hence ‘was’ is the appropriate choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Halt: bring or come to an abrupt stop.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volatile: liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD