Classification Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Classification which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.



Directions (1-15): In the following questions, some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Q1. 
(a) ACE
(b) PRT
(c) UWY
(d) MOP
Ans.(d)
Sol. All other groups contain alternate letters of the alphabet in order.


Q2. 
(a) BDW
(b) DFU
(c) FHS
(d) GIQ
Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, the first two letters are alternate letters of the alphabet, while second and third letters occupy the same positions from the beginning and the end of the alphabet respectively.

Q3. 
(a) H
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) Z
Ans.(b)
Sol. All other letters occupy the even-numbered positions in the English alphabet.

Q4. 
(a) BYX
(b) LPO
(c) EVU
(d) FUT
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the first and second letters occupy the same position from the beginning and the end respectively. The second letter is moved one step backward to obtain the third letter.

Q5. 
(a) PQs
(b) AtB
(c) SlM
(d) mnZ
Ans.(d)
Sol. This is the only group containing two small letters.

Q6. 
(a) HSRI
(b) MVUN
(c) OLKP
(d) PJQX
Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order.

Q7. 
(a) FEJC
(b) WVYT
(c) KJMH
(d) QPSN
Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other groups, first and third letters as well as fourth and second letters are alternate.
Q8. 
(a) ACEG
(b) IKMO
(c) TVWY
(d) FHJL
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the letters are alternate.
Q9. 
(a) APoQ
(b) DXeM
(c) SFiK
(d) OWjB
Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, the third letter is small and a vowel.

Q10. 
(a) OUQT
(b) UCYB
(c) LKNJ
(d) BSDR
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, first letter is moved two steps forward to obtain the third letter, the fourth and second letters are in alphabetical order.

Q11. 
(a) BDGI
(b) JLOQ
(c) ZADF
(d) RTWY
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the first and second as well as the third and fourth letters are alternate, and the third letter is three steps ahead of the second letter.

Q12. 
(a) AEFJ
(b) EHIL
(c) KOPT
(d) UYZD
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the second and fourth letters are each four steps ahead of the first and third letters respectively, while second and third letters are consecutive.

Q13. 
(a) JKST
(b) GHQR
(c) ABKL
(d) DENO
Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other groups, the first and second as well as the third and fourth letters are consecutive and the third letter is nine steps ahead of the second.

Q14. 
(a) ADGJM
(b) PSVYB
(c) HKNQT
(d) SVXAD
Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, there is a gap of 2 letters between any two consecutive letters.

Q15. 
(a) jAnUaRy
(b) mArCh
(c) dEcEmBeR
(d) oCtObEr
Ans.(c)
Sol. All other groups end with small letters.

  

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?