Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE...

Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)

Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students, SSC Junior Engineer Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions especially for SSC JE 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 22 January to 29 January 2018. We have provided other emphasizing questions from Civil Engineering in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
Q1. The fixed point whose elevation is known, is called
(a) benchmark
(b) change point
(c) reduced level
(d) station
Ans. (a)

Q2. When the flow in an open channel is gradually varied, the flow is said to be
(a) steady uniform flow
(b) steady non-uniform flow
(c) unsteady uniform flow
(d) unsteady non-uniform flow
Ans. (b)

Q3. Which of the following is a non-recording raingauge?
(a) Symon’s raingauge
(b) Tipping bucket type raingauge
(c) Weighing type raingauge
(d) Floating type raingauge
Ans. (a)

Q4. Minimum pitch of rivets shall not be less than
(a) 1.5d
(b) 2.0d
(c) 2.5d
(d) 3.0d
Ans. (c)
Sol. As per IS 800 : 2007, clause 10.2.2, The distance between centre of fasteners shall not be less than 2.5 times the nominal diameter of the fastener.


Q5. Lining of irrigation canals
(a) decreases the water logging area
(b) increases the water logging area
(c) does not change the water logging area
(d) increases evaporation
Ans. (a)

Q6. The entrance length for fully developed turbulent flow is:
(a) Le = 50 D
(b) Le = 0.71 D
(c) Le = 0.05 D
(d) Le = 23.5 D
Ans. (a)
Sol. As per formula, Le/D = 0.07 Re : for laminar flow and Le/D = 50 for turbulent flow.

Q7. During the obstruction in a pipe, loss of energy takes place due to:
(a) Increase in pressure at obstruction point
(b) Reduction in area of cross section at point of obstruction
(c) Increase in discharge at point of obstruction
(d) Decrease in discharge at point of obstruction
Ans. (b)
Sol. During obstruction in a pipe, loss of energy always takes place due to reduction in area of cross section of pipe where the obstruction is present and beyond that there will be sudden enlargement of area of flow due to which head loss will occur.

Q8. A pipe of length more than double the diameter of the orifice fitted internally or externally to the orifice is called
(a) Notch
(b) Weir
(c) Mouthpiece
(d) Nozzle
Ans. (c)
Sol. The pipe of length more than double the diameter of the orifice fitted internally or externally to the orifice is called mouthpiece.


Q9. The distance between two consecutive rivets which is measured perpendicular to the direction of force is known as:
(a) Gauge distance
(b) End distance
(c) Edge distance
(d) Pitch
Ans. (a)
Sol. Gauge distance is the distance between two consecutive rivets which is measured perpendicular to the direction of force.

Q10. The value of maximum effective slenderness ratio for a steel member carrying compressive loads resulting from dead loads and live loads is:
(a) 200
(b) 180
(c) 150
(d) 300
Ans. (b)

Sol. As. Per IS 800 : 2007, clause 3.8, the value of slenderness ratio for a beam, sturt or tension member carrying compressive loads resulting from dead loads and live loads shall not exceed 180.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_60.1Civil Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?