Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Chemistry Quiz SSC CGL/CHSL 15th Feb 2020 for Mica and ‘Humus’

Chemistry Quiz SSC CGL/CHSL 15th Feb 2020 for Mica and ‘Humus’

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material-
(a) Iron and steel
(b) Toys
(c) Glass and pottery
(d) Electrical

Q2. Milk openly placed for some time becomes sour due to-
(a) Carbonic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Acetic acid

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. ‘Humus’ is an example of-
(a) Soil structure
(b) Crystalloids
(c) Organic colloids
(d) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following chemicals is used in foam fire extinguishers?
(a) Aluminium sulphate
(b)Copper sulphate
(c) Cobalt sulphate
(d) Nickel sulphate

Q5. The predominant organic acid in grapes is-
(a) Formic acid
(b) Benzoic acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Q6. Which among the following elements has highest Electronegativity?
(a) Gallium
(b) Sodium
(c) Arsenic
(d) Caesium

Q7. Which drug is used for Pain Relief?
(a) Risedronate
(b) Tramadol
(c) Folic Acid
(d) Bupropion

Q8. Which of the following is a Synthetic rubber?
(a) Leoprene
(b) Monoprene
(c) Neoprene
(d) Isoprene

Q9. Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
(a) Fats
(b) Lipids
(c) Glucose
(d) Cellulose

Q10. Which of the following is an Inert Gas?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Argon

 

                                                           Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mica is good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity so mica use in electrical industry.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Milk contains a sugar called lactose. It also contains harmless bacteria called lactobacillus, which uses glucose for energy and creates lactic acid as a by-product. It is the lactic acid which makes the milk sour. The presence of lactic acid or lactate in milk is due to the fermentation of lactose caused mainly by lactic bacteria.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Humus usually refers to the natural decay of material such as leaves in the soil’s top layer. It is a dark organic material that forms in the soil when plant and animal matter decays.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aluminium sulphate is used in ‘foam’ fire extinguishers, which contains radium bicarbonate and aluminium sulphate in separate receptacles on being mixed they form the foam of bubbles of CO2.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tartaric acid is the predominant organic acid in grapes.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic has highest electronegativity in the given elements.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tramadol is used to treat moderate to moderately severe pain.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neoprene is a family of synthetic rubbers that are produced by polymerization of chloroprene. Neoprene exhibits good chemical stability and maintains flexibility over a wide temperature range.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. End products of digestion of carbohydrates are Glucose, fructose and galactose.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Noble Gases are all odorless, colorless, monatomic gases with very low chemical reactivity.The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD