Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Chemistry Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 02 November

Chemistry Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 02 November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Brownish film formed on iron when left in open is called?
(a) Dust
(b) Shovel
(c) Spade
(d) Rust

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The substances which have very low ignition temperature and can easily catch fire with a flame are called _____________ substances.
(a) Hazardous
(b) Perilous
(c) Incombustible
(d) Inflammable

Q3. Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries?
(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Chromium
(d) Lead

Q4. The main source of carbon monoxide is –
(a) Industrial process
(b) Agricultural activities
(c) Combustion of fossil fuels
(d) Solid waste disposal

Q5. Which of the following is used to decolourise Brown Sugar Solution is –
(a) Coal
(b) Hydrochloric Acid
(c) Charcoal
(d) None of these

Q6. The chemical formula of baking soda is:
(a) Ca(OH)2
(b) NaHCO3
(c) CaCO3
(d) Na2CO3

Q7. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Dry ice : Solid carbon dioxide
(b) Mustard gas : Poisonous liquid used in chemical warfare
(c) Teflon : Polymer containing fluorine
(d) Fullerene : Organic compounds containing fluorine

Q8. The technique of chromatography is used to-
(a) Identify colour substances
(b) Determine the structure of substances
(c) Dry distillation of colouring substances
(d) Separate the substances from a mixture

Q9. The gas usually filled in the electric bulb with Argon is –
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Oxygen

Q10. Which one of the following metals is accessed in the native state?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Gold
(c) Chromium
(d) Zinc

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. When iron is exposed to water or air over a period of time, the iron reacts with oxygen in the presence of moisture to form a reddish-brown chemical compound, iron oxide. This is referred to as rust.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The substances which have very low ignition temperature and can easily catch fire with a flame are called inflammable substances. Examples of inflammable substances are petrol, alcohol, Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), etc.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromium is the toxic heavy metal and mainly found in waste from the chrome tanning process; it occurs as part of the retaining system and is displaced from leathers during retaining and dyeing processes.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main source of carbon monoxide is burning of fossil fuel. The combustion of petroleum in automobiles is incomplete due to which smoke is produced. This smoke contains carbon monoxide.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A special characteristic of charcoal is power to remove substances from solution. A brown solution of raw sugar is decolouries when boiled with charcoal.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate is also known as Baking Soda. The chemical formula of Sodium Bicarbonate is NaHCO3.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dry Ice – We can simply say that Dry ice is solid Carbon dioxide CO2. It is used as a cooling agent.
Mustard gas – It is used as a strong chemical weapon. This mortally chemical affects skin, leering eye, lungs and D.N.A. which affects the cells most. A fullerene is an allotrope of carbon whose molecule consists of carbon atoms connected by single and double bonds so as to form a closed or partially closed mesh, with fused rings of five to seven atoms.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chromatography is a separation technique used to separate the different components in a liquid mixture. The purpose of preparative chromatography is to separate the components of a mixture for more advanced use and thus a form of purification.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nitrogen gas is usually filled in electric bulb in a small amount with Argon Gas.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the metals, gold is the least reactive, so it can be accessed in the native (free) state.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD