Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 8th Feb 2020

Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 8th Feb 2020

Today's SSC GA Chemistry Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Which of the following is an ore of Aluminium?
(a) Galena
(b) Cryollite
(c) Cinnabar
(d) Epsom Salt

Q2. Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.
(a) oxidation
(b) reduction
(c) radiation
(d) both oxidation and reduction

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which of the following metal (shown by its symbol) is generally used for making filaments of bulb?
(a) Fe
(b) An
(c) Ag
(d) W

Q4. Who invented Dynamite?
(a) J B Dunlop
(b) Alfred Nobel
(c) James Simons
(d) Peter Hargreaves

Q5. A radio-active substance has a half life of six months. Three-fourth of the substance will decay in ______.
(a) Six months
(b) Ten months
(c) Twelve Months
(d) Twenty four months

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q6. pH of the human blood is ______.
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Highly Acidic
(c) Slightly Basic
(d) Highly Basic

Q7. What is nature of pH of Milk?
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Slightly Basic
(c) Highly Acidic
(d) Highly Basic

Q8. Which among the following is not an example of emulsion?
(a) Chocolate-Milk
(b) Butter
(c) Whipped Cream
(d) Curd

Q9. What is the common name of CaOCl2?
(a) Baking Powder
(b) Baking Soda
(c) Bleaching Powder
(d) Washing Soda

Q10. What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?
(a) Electrons in outer most shell
(b) Total number of electrons
(c) Total number of protons
(d) Atomic weight

Solution:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Cryollite is an ore of aluminium, Galena is an ore of lead, Cinnabar is an ore of mercury and Epsom Salt is an ore of magnesium.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reduction is the loss of oxygen from a molecule or the gaining of one or more electrons.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Most incandescent bulbs use tungsten (W) as a filament element. Tungsten is an inexpensive metal that has a long lifespan as a filament. It is a suitable option for incandescent bulbs because it has an extremely high melting point and is flexible. Pliable tungsten filaments are easily formed and hold up well against temperatures as high as 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamite is an explosive made of nitroglycerin, sorbents (such as powdered shells or clay) and stabilizers. It was invented by the Swedish chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel in Geesthacht, and patented in 1867. It rapidly gained wide-scale use as a safer alternative to black powder.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Half life of any radioactive substance is the amount of time required for the quantity / weight of the substance to fall to half its initial value.So after one half life , we will have ½ or 50% of the substance remaining. And after 2 half lives , we will have ¼ of the substance remaining. In other words, ¾ of the substance will take two half lives to decay.As one half life is given as 6 months , so the substance will take 12 months to decay by ¾ th quantiy by weight.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Human Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7, which makes it slightly acidic.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. An emulsion is a mixture of two or more liquids that are normally immiscible (unmixable or unblendable). Except Curd all other are example of emulsion.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium hypochlorite is an inorganic compound with formula CaOCl2. As a mixture with lime and calcium chloride, it is marketed as chlorine powder or bleach powder for water treatment and as a bleaching agent. Common name of CaOCl₂ is Bleaching Powder.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The elements in each group have the same number of electrons in the outer orbital. Those outer electrons are also called valence electrons. They are the electrons involved in chemical bonds with other elements.

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD