Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 4th January 2020

Q1. Milk is an example of:
(a) A gel
(b) A foam
(c) An emulsion
(d) A suspension

Q2. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consists of-
(a) CH4
(b) CO2
(c) N2
(d) H2

Q3. Which of the following is the procedure for a biogas plant-
(a) Fermentation
(b) Reduction
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Polymerization

Q4. Which one of the following is not an explosive:
(a) Trinitrotoluene (TNT)
(b) Trinitroglycerine
(c) Cyclotrimethylene Trinitramine (RDX)
(d) Nitrochloroform

Q5. The Nucleus of Helium has-
(a) Only one neutron
(b) Two protons
(c) Two protons and two neutrons
(d) One proton and two neutrons

Q6. Which among the following is not a characteristic of transition metals?
(a) Tendency to gain electrons
(b) Low electronegativity
(c) Low ionization energy
(d) Malleability

Q7. Ethylene is a ______ molecule.
(a) polar
(b) ionic
(c) covalent
(d) nonpolar

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. Who discovered benzene?
(a) Hal Anger
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Bruce Ames
(d) Nicolas Appert

Q10. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet-proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An emulsion is a colloid of two or more immiscible liquids where one liquid contains a dispersion of the other liquids. Milk is an example of an emulsion.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cow dung or gobar gas has a lot of energy which can be stored for a biogas plant by the process of fermentation.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is used as anaesthetics before the operation of the patient to make them unconscious. Other options are explosive.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Helium is a non-radioactive isotope of the element Helium. Its nucleus is identical to an alpha particle and consists of two protons and two neutrons.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transition metals doen’t have tendency to gain electrons.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ehthylene is a hydrocarbon which has the formula C2H4 since the double bond is between two carbon atoms so there is no difference in electronegativity. That’s why the shared pair of electron come lie in between those to carbon atoms, so ethylene is non polar.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bullet-resistant glass is made or manufactured by using polycarbonate, thermoplastic and layers of laminated glass.

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *