Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 25th January 2020 for PVC and ORE_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 25th January 2020 for PVC and ORE

Q1. Which among the following is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Respiration a
(b) Combustion
(c) Sweating
(d) Burning of natural gas

Q2. _______ fiber is used in making bristles for brushes.
(a) Kevlar
(b) Nylon-66
(c) Terylene
(d) Lexan

Q3. Acids turn ______ litmus _______.
(a) red, blue
(b) green, yellow
(c) blue, red
(d) yellow, green

Q4. Automobile exhaust leads to a poisonous pollutant
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Sulphur Dioxide
(c) Carbon Monoxide
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q5. What is the full form of PVC?
(a) Phosphonil vinyl Carbonate
(b) Polyvinyl S Carbonate
(c) Polyvinyl Carbonate
(d) Polyvinyl Chloride

Q6. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least _____ benzene like ring in their molecules.
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One

Q7. Chromite is an ore/mineral of –
(a) Zinc
(b) Uranium
(c) Chromium
(d) Titanium

Q8. What happens in an oxidation reaction?
(a) Protons are lost.
(b) Electrons are lost
(c) Neutrons are lost
(d) Electrons are gained

Q9. Who discovered Nitrogen?
(a) Faraday
(b) Heisenberg
(c) Hooke
(d) Rutherford

Q10. Haematite is an ore/mineral of
(a) Zinc
(b) Iron
(c) Lead
(d) Manganese

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy from its surroundings. Sweating is a endothermic reaction.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nylon 66 is a type of polyamide or Nylon. It is used in plastic Industries in making bristles for brushes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acid turns blue litmus paper red.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Monoxide is a colorless, odorless, tasteless gas that’s produced during incomplete combustion of any fuel. It is a pollutant released by automobiles.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. PVC stands for Poly Vinyl Chloride. It is a synthetic plastic polymer which is produced by polymerization of vinyl chloride. Its chemical formula is CH2=CHCl. PVC is a thermoplastic material.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least one benzene like ring in their molecules.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromite is the only ore of chromium, a metal essential for making stainless steel, nichrome, chromeplating, pigments, refractories, chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxidation is the loss of electrons or an increase in oxidation state by a molecule, atom, or ion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is a chemical element with symbol N and atomic number 7. It was first discovered and isolated by Scottish physician Daniel Rutherford in 1772.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hematite is colored black to steel or silver-gray, brown to reddish-brown, or red. It is mined as the main ore of iron.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?