Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 25th January 2020 for...

Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 25th January 2020 for PVC and ORE

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 4th, 2020 at 02:49 pm

Q1. Which among the following is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Respiration a
(b) Combustion
(c) Sweating
(d) Burning of natural gas

Q2. _______ fiber is used in making bristles for brushes.
(a) Kevlar
(b) Nylon-66
(c) Terylene
(d) Lexan

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Acids turn ______ litmus _______.
(a) red, blue
(b) green, yellow
(c) blue, red
(d) yellow, green

Q4. Automobile exhaust leads to a poisonous pollutant
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Sulphur Dioxide
(c) Carbon Monoxide
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q5. What is the full form of PVC?
(a) Phosphonil vinyl Carbonate
(b) Polyvinyl S Carbonate
(c) Polyvinyl Carbonate
(d) Polyvinyl Chloride

Q6. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least _____ benzene like ring in their molecules.
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One

Q7. Chromite is an ore/mineral of –
(a) Zinc
(b) Uranium
(c) Chromium
(d) Titanium

Q8. What happens in an oxidation reaction?
(a) Protons are lost.
(b) Electrons are lost
(c) Neutrons are lost
(d) Electrons are gained

Q9. Who discovered Nitrogen?
(a) Faraday
(b) Heisenberg
(c) Hooke
(d) Rutherford

Q10. Haematite is an ore/mineral of
(a) Zinc
(b) Iron
(c) Lead
(d) Manganese

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy from its surroundings. Sweating is a endothermic reaction.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nylon 66 is a type of polyamide or Nylon. It is used in plastic Industries in making bristles for brushes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acid turns blue litmus paper red.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Monoxide is a colorless, odorless, tasteless gas that’s produced during incomplete combustion of any fuel. It is a pollutant released by automobiles.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. PVC stands for Poly Vinyl Chloride. It is a synthetic plastic polymer which is produced by polymerization of vinyl chloride. Its chemical formula is CH2=CHCl. PVC is a thermoplastic material.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least one benzene like ring in their molecules.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromite is the only ore of chromium, a metal essential for making stainless steel, nichrome, chromeplating, pigments, refractories, chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxidation is the loss of electrons or an increase in oxidation state by a molecule, atom, or ion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is a chemical element with symbol N and atomic number 7. It was first discovered and isolated by Scottish physician Daniel Rutherford in 1772.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hematite is colored black to steel or silver-gray, brown to reddish-brown, or red. It is mined as the main ore of iron.

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD