Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 9th November

Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 9th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which among the following is false about alpha particles?
(a) They have high ionizing power
(b) They have high penetrating power
(c) They have high kinetic energy
(d) They are positively charged helium nuclei

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which among the following is not a characteristic of oxidation reaction?
(a) It involves addition of hydrogen
(b) It involves addition of oxygen
(c) It involves loss of electrons
(d) It involves addition of electronegative element

Q3. Soda water was invented by –
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q4. The mass of proton and mass of ________ is same.
(a) Neutron
(b) Electron
(c) Isoprone
(d) Alpha particle

Q5. Using which of the following processes can one separate a solute from its solution?
(a) Sedimentation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Filtration
(d) Condensation

Q6. Which among the following is not a characteristic of transition metals?
(a) Tendency to gain electrons
(b) Low electronegativity
(c) Low ionization energy
(d) Malleability

Q7. Ethylene is a ______ molecule.
(a) polar
(b) ionic
(c) covalent
(d) nonpolar

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. Who discovered benzene?
(a) Hal Anger
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Bruce Ames
(d) Nicolas Appert

Q10. Which among the following is false about acids?
(a) They give H+ ions in aqueous solution
(b) Most acids contain hydrogen
(c) They turn blue litmus red
(d) They are bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution

 

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha particles made of 2 protons and 2 neutrons and they have low penetrating power.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxidation is loss of eletrons and addition of oxygen. It also involve addition of electronegative element.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soda water was invented by Joseph Priestley.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Protons and neutrons have nearly the same mass while electrons are much less massive.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Evaporation can separate a solute from its solution.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transition metals doen’t have tendency to gain electrons.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ehthylene is a hydrocarbon which has the formula C2H4 since the double bond is between two carbon atoms so there is no difference in electronegativity. That’s why the shared pair of electron come lie in between those to carbon atoms, so ethylene is non polar.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids are not bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution.

 

 

                                                 

SSC CGL 2019 | General Studies | Important Questions Of SSC CGL & NTPC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD