Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 21st December

Q1. Which among the following is false about alpha particles?
(a) They have high ionizing power
(b) They have high penetrating power
(c) They have high kinetic energy
(d) They are positively charged helium nuclei

Q2. Which among the following is not a characteristic of oxidation reaction?
(a) It involves addition of hydrogen
(b) It involves addition of oxygen
(c) It involves loss of electrons
(d) It involves addition of electronegative element

Q3. Soda water was invented by –
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q4. The mass of proton and mass of ________ is same.
(a) Neutron
(b) Electron
(c) Isoprone
(d) Alpha particle

Q5. Using which of the following processes can one separate a solute from its solution?
(a) Sedimentation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Filtration
(d) Condensation

Q6. Radioactivity is measured by-
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Geiger Counter
(c) Seismometer
(d) Ammeter

Q7. Process of solid camphor into camphor vapour is called-
(a) Vaporisation
(b) Freezing
(c) Melting
(d) Sublimation

Q8. Which one of the following is liquid at ordinary temperature?
(a) Lead
(b) Nickel
(c) Mercury
(d) Tin

Q9. Percentage of Silver in German Silver is:
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 0%
(d) None of these

Q10. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet-proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha particles made of 2 protons and 2 neutrons and they have low penetrating power.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxidation is loss of eletrons and addition of oxygen. It also involve addition of electronegative element.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soda water was invented by Joseph Priestley.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Protons and neutrons have nearly the same mass while electrons are much less massive.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Evaporation can separate a solute from its solution.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Geiger-Muller Counter also called a Geiger Counter, is an instrument used for detection and measurement ionizing radiation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Solid camphor directly changes into camphor vapour and this process is called sublimation. The sublimation is the process in which some substances upon heating directly changes into vapour from and when cooled again directly turns into solid form.

S8 Ans.(c)
Sol. Mercury is the only common metal which is liquid at ordinary temperature.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. German Silver or Nickel silver is an alloy consisting 50% Copper, 35% Zinc and 15% Nickel. It doesn’t have silver.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bullet-resistant glass is made or manufactured by using polycarbonate, thermoplastic and layers of laminated glass.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?