Chemistry Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 16th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Milk is an example of:
(a) A gel
(b) A foam
(c) An emulsion
(d) A suspension

Q2. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consists of-
(a) CH4
(b) CO2
(c) N2
(d) H2

Q3. Which of the following is the procedure for a biogas plant-
(a) Fermentation
(b) Reduction
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Polymerization

Q4. Which one of the following is not an explosive:
(a) Trinitrotoluene (TNT)
(b) Trinitroglycerine
(c) Cyclotrimethylene Trinitramine (RDX)
(d) Nitrochloroform

Q5. The Nucleus of Helium has-
(a) Only one neutron
(b) Two protons
(c) Two protons and two neutrons
(d) One proton and two neutrons

Q6. Radioactivity is measured by-
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Geiger Counter
(c) Seismometer
(d) Ammeter

Q7. Process of solid camphor into camphor vapour is called-
(a) Vaporisation
(b) Freezing
(c) Melting
(d) Sublimation

Q8. Which one of the following is liquid at ordinary temperature?
(a) Lead
(b) Nickel
(c) Mercury
(d) Tin

Q9. Percentage of Silver in German Silver is:
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 0%
(d) None of these

Q10. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet-proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An emulsion is a colloid of two or more immiscible liquids where one liquid contains a dispersion of the other liquids. Milk is an example of an emulsion.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4).
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cow dung or gobar gas has a lot of energy which can be stored for a biogas plant by the process of fermentation.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is used as anaesthetics before the operation of the patient to make them unconscious. Other options are explosive.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Helium is a non-radioactive isotope of the element Helium. Its nucleus is identical to an alpha particle and consists of two protons and two neutrons.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Geiger-Muller Counter also called a Geiger Counter, is an instrument used for detection and measurement ionizing radiation.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Solid camphor directly changes into camphor vapour and this process is called sublimation. The sublimation is the process in which some substances upon heating directly changes into vapour from and when cooled again directly turns into solid form.
S8 Ans.(c)
Sol. Mercury is the only common metal which is liquid at ordinary temperature.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. German Silver or Nickel silver is an alloy consisting 50% Copper, 35% Zinc and 15% Nickel. It doesn’t have silver.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bullet-resistant glass is made or manufactured by using polycarbonate, thermoplastic and layers of laminated glass.