Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_40.1

Q1. Silicone is a polymer of which of the following?
(a) Tetra alkyl silane
(b) Silicon tetrachloride
(c) Dialkyl dichloro silane
(d) Silane
Ans.(c)


Q2. Which of the following metals can deposit copper from copper sulphate solution?
(a) Iron
(b) Gold
(c) Platinum
(d) Mercury
Ans.(a)


Q3. Which among the following is used to dilute oxygen in the gas cylinders used by divers?
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Krypton
(d) Argon
Ans.(a)

Q4. Natural rubber is a polymer of—
(a) Styrene
(b) Vinyl acetate
(c) Propene
(d) Isoprene
Ans.(d)


Q5. Citric acid is present in free form in— 
(a) Tamarind
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Lemon
Ans.(d)


Q6. The quality of diesel is expressed in term of—
(a) Cetane number
(b) Gold number
(c) Octane number
(d) Added unleaded compounds
Ans.(a)


Q7. The name of the scientist who discovered neutron—
(a) Fermi
(b) Rutherford
(c) Chadwick
(d) Bohr

Ans.(c)

Q8. The gas which is present in both the natural gas and the biogas is—
(a) hydrogen
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) methane
(d) butane
Ans.(c)


Q9. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating device is—
(a) German Silver
(b) Solder
(c) Alloy Steel
(d) Nichrome
Ans.(d)


Q10. Brine refers to:
(a) Salt water
(b) Sweet water
(c) Pure water
(d) Starch water
Ans.(a)


Q11. Plaster of Paris is made from—
(a) Limestone
(b) Gypsum
(c) Marble
(d) Bauxite

Ans.(b)

Q12. The process of removing hardness of water is called:
(a) Distillation
(b) Softening
(c) Sublimation
(d) Purification
Ans.(b)


Q13. Tritium is an isotope of—
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Nitrogen
Ans.(b)


Q14. Chlorofluro carbons are widely used in—
(a) Micro ovens
(b) Solar heathers
(c) Washing machines
(d) Refrigerator
Ans.(d)


Q15. The gas used to extinguish fire is—
(a) Neon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
Ans.(c)


Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?