Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM


Q1. Which one of the following is another name of RDX?
(a) Cyanohydrin
(b) Dextran
(c) Cyclohexane
(d) Cyclonite

Q2. Which one of the following is also called stranger gas?
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q3. Salts of which of the following elements provide colours to fireworks?
(a) Zinc and sulphur
(b) Potassium and mercury
(c) Strontium and barium
(d) Chromium and nickel

Q4. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes
(a) Dialysis
(b) Electrolysis
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Photolysis

Q5. Most of the explosions in mines occur due to the mixing of-
(a) Hydrogen with oxygen
(b) Oxygen with acetylene
(c) Methane with air
(d) Carbon dioxide with ethane

Q6. The chemical name of laughing gas is-
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Nitric oxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Nitrogen peroxide

Q7. The alum used for purifying water is-
(a) Potash alum
(b) Ammonium alum
(c) Chrome alum
(d) Ferric alum

Q8. Silk is a-
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Hydrocarbon
(d) Protein

Q9. Milk is an example of- 
(a) Sol
(b) Gel
(c) Emulsion
(d) Suspension

Q10. In polluted water, the dissolved oxygen in it-
(a) Increases
(b) Becomes zero
(c) Decreases
(d) Bubbles out

Q11. Amino acids are the building blocks of-
(a) Vitamins
(b) Starch
(c) Proteins
(d) Lipids

Q12. Diamond is an allotrope of-
(a) Tin
(b) Silicon
(c) Sulphur
(d) Carbon

Q13. Camphor can easily be purified by the process of
(a) Sublimation
(b) Distillation
(c) Crystallisation
(d) Sedimentation

Q14. The high reactivity of fluorine is due to-
(a) Its high electronegativity
(b) Small size of fluorine atom
(c) Availability of d-orbitals
(d) Strong F-F bond

Q15. Which of the following is not a chemical action?
(a) Burning of coal
(b) Conversion of water into steam
(c) Digestion of food
(d) Burning of paper


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)







Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?