Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_40.1

Q1. A process of very slow regulated cooling is known as—
(a) Quenching 
(b) Sedimentation 
(c) Annealing 
(d) Diffusion 
Ans.(c) 

Q2. Alkali metals belong to which block? 
(a) s-block 
(b) p-block 
(c) d-block 
(d) f-block 
Ans.(a)

Q3. Corrosion of a metal occurs at the— 
(a) Anode 
(b) Cathode 
(c) Both anode and cathode 
(d) None of the above 
Ans.(a)

Q4. The difference between isotopes of an element is due to the presence of a different number of—
(a) Protons 
(b) Neutrons 
(c) Electrons 
(d) Photons 
Ans.(b)

Q5. Which of the following does not belong to the halogen family? 
(a) Chlorine 
(b) Fluorine 
(c) Bromine 
(d) Morphine 
Ans.(d)

Q6. The carbon-carbon bond length is shortest in—
(a) Ethane 
(b) Ethylene 
(c) Benzene  
(d) Acetylene 
Ans.(d)

Q7. What is the commercial name for calcium hydride? 
(a) Lime 
(b) Hydrolith 
(c) Slaked lime 
(d) Calgon 
Ans.(b) 

Q8. Which of the molecular formula of phosphorus? 
(a) P1
(b) P2
(c) P3
(d) P4
Ans.(d)

Q9. A catalyst—
(a) Alters the velocity of a reaction 
(b) no change in the velocity of a reaction 
(c) Decreases the velocity of a reaction 
(d) Starts a reaction 
Ans.(a)

Q10. Which of the following cannot be purified by sublimation? 
(a) Iodine 
(b) Camphor 
(c) Citric acid 
(d) Naphthalene 
Ans.(a)

Q11. Oils and fats are obtained from—
(a) Animal sources 
(b) Vegetable sources 
(c) Synthesis 
(d) Both animal and vegetable sources 
Ans.(d)

Q12. A dark purple compound used as an antiseptic and disinfectant is—
(a) Potassium nitrate 
(b) Sodium thiosulphate 
(c) Potassium permanganate 
(d) Calcium phosphate 
Ans.(c)

Q13. Which of the following is widely used an anaesthetic? 
(a) Methane 
(b) Ammonia  
(c) Chlorine 
(d) Chloroform 
Ans.(d)

Q14. Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of—
(a) Calcium bicarbonate 
(b) Magnesium bicarbonate 
(c) Calcium sulphate 
(d) Sodium bicarbonate 
Ans.(c)

Q15. Which of the following is the most commonly used bleaching agent?
(a) Alcohol 
(b) Carbon dioxide 
(c) Chlorine 
(d) Sodium chloride 
Ans.(c)



Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?