Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM


Q1. Solder is an alloy of 
(a) tin and lead 
(b) tin and copper 
(c) tin, copper and zinc 
(d) tin, lead and zinc

Q2. Soap helps in cleaning clothes, because—
(a) chemical of soap change 
(b) it increases the surface tension of the solution 
(c) it absorbs the dirt 
(d) it lowers the surface tension of the solution

Q3. Mildness of shaving cream is enriched by which one of the following? 
(a) Sodium silicate 
(b) Free fatty acid 
(c) Potassium carbonate 
(d) Sodium chloride

Q4. In isotopes the number of neutrons are—
(a) same 
(b) different 
(c) both 
(d) None of these

Q5. Which one is not metal? 
(a) Sulphur 
(b) Sugar 
(c) Nitrogen 
(d) All of these

Q6. Scattering of light takes place in—
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution

Q7. What is iodised table salt?
(a) An element
(b) A compound
(c) A heterogeneous mixture
(d) A homogeneous mixture

Q8. In surgery, metal pins are used for joining together broken bones. These metal pins remain uncorroded in the body. What is the material of these pins?
(a) Copper 
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium 
(d) Titanium

Q9. Which fertilizer is assimilated directly by the plant?
(a) Super phosphate 
(b) Nitrolim
(c) Muriate of Potash 
(d) Humus

Q10. Which gas is commonly used in anesthesia?
(a) methane 
(b) nitrous oxide 
(c) nitrogen 
(d) hydrogen peroxide

Q11. Which one of the following elements is a metalloid? 
(a) Arsenic
(b) Silicon
(c) Aluminium
(d) Both (a) & (b)

Q12. Baby Blue Syndrome is because of:
(a) Phosphate
(b) Sulphate
(c) Carbonate
(d) Nitrate

Q13.  Which one of the following acid is formed during the change of milk into curd
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Ascorbic Acid
(c) Citric Acid
(d) Lactic Acid

Q14. The natural dye present in turmeric is known as
(a) Cinnamon 
(b) Phenolphthalein
(c) Methyl orange 
(d) Curcumin

Q15. Which gas is responsible for the swelling of bread? 
(a) Oxygen 
(b) Carbon monoxide 
(c) Ammonia
(d) Carbon dioxide


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?