Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM


Q1. Which of the following is an iron ore?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Magnetite
(c) Lignite
(d) Nitrite

Q2. Which among the following is liquid non-metal?
(a) Mercury
(b) Bromine
(c) Water
(d) Alcohol

Q3. Which one of the following is used in making pencils?
(a) Graphite
(b) Bone black
(c) Black ash
(d) None of these

Q4. Natural rubber is the polymer of which of the following?
(a) isoprene
(b) styrene
(c) butadiene
(d) ethylene

Q5. Bakelite is a co-polymer of phenol and ____________?
(a) formaldehyde
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) benzaldehyde
(d) cinnaldehyde

Q6. Which one of the following is used as preservative for foodstuff?
(a) Sodium benzoate
(b) Picric acid
(c) Glycerine
(d) Sodium chloride

Q7. The gas which turns limewater milky is
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) ammonia
(d) nitrogen dioxide

Q8. Catalyst is a substance which
(a) increases the rate of the reaction
(b) decreases the rate of reaction
(c) has no action on the rate of the reaction
(d) None of the above

Q9. pH value between 6.5-7.5 makes the soil-
(a) basic
(b) alkaline
(c) acidic
(d) None of these

Q10. Fire-fighting clothes are made from which of the following?
(a) mica
(b) asbestos
(c) talc
(d) steatite

Q11. The major component in the LPG is
(a) methane
(b) butane
(c) propane
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Q12. Hydrogen is not found in atmosphere because
(a) it is highly inflammable
(b) it is the lightest gas
(c) it is absorbed by plants
(d) it immediately combines with oxygen to form water

Q13. Ozone consists of-
(a) oxygen only
(b) oxygen and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and carbon
(d) oxygen and carbon

Q14. Galena is a mineral of which of the following?
(a) iron
(b) gold
(c) lead
(d) calcium

Q15. Mercury is a-
(a) solid metal
(b) liquid metal
(c) solid non-metal
(d) liquid non-metal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?