Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL EXAM


Q1. Which of the following metals will not react with oxygen, even when heated very strongly in air?
(a) Zinc(Zn)               
(b) Aluminium(Al)                           
(c) Silver(Ag)                          
(d) Iron(Fe)

Q2. Which of the following element occurs in free in nature?
(a) Cobalt(Co)              
(b) Iron(Fe)                
(c) Nickle(Ni)                
(d) Platinum(Pt)

Q3. Which of the following pairs will give displacement reaction?
(a) NaCl solution and copper metal                              
(b) MgCl2 solution and aluminium metal
(c) FeSO4 solution and silver metal                             
(d) AgNO3 solution and copper metal

Q4. Which of the following is an anti-diabetic drug? 
(a) Insulin 
(b) Penicillin 
(c) Chloroquine 
(d) Aspirin

Q5. Metal A when dipped in solution of salt of metal B ,then metal B is displaced . this shows that—
(a) Metal A is more reactive than metal B           
(b) Metal B is more reactive than metal A
(c) Metal A and metal B are equally reactive       
(d) None of these

Q6. Phenomena in which compounds have same molecular formula but different structures is called-
(a) multimers
(b) catenation
(c) isomerism
(d) allomerism

Q7. Methyl has molecular formula
(a) CH4
(b) CH2
(c) CH
(d) CH3

Q8. If OH group is attached to benzene ring, compound form is
(a) alcohol
(b) alkyne
(c) alkene
(d) phenol

Q9. Self-linking ability of carbon is called
(a) carbonation
(b) sublimation
(c) hydrogenation
(d) catenation

Q10. Naphthalene balls are obtained from which of the following?
(a) Carbon
(b) Coke
(c) Coal tar
(d) Coal gas

Q11. Dead organisms are transformed into petroleum & natural gas in—
(a) Absence of air
(b) Presence of air
(c) Presence of sun light
(d) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is needed by surgeons during surgery?
(a) Ethane
(b) Propanol
(c) Ether
(d) Acid

Q13. Which gas emits from the rice field?
(a) ethane 
(b) nitrogen  
(c)methane
(d) All of the above

Q14. Which of the following is the end product of alcoholic fermentation?
(a) pyruvic acid 
(b) ethyl alcohol
(c) acetaldehyde
(d) formic acid

Q15. Blood cells do not shrink in blood because blood is—
(a) hypertonic 
(b) isotonic 
(c) equimolar 
(d) hypotonic


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?